evenEco Commercial
Commercial›Areas
Data

Commercial EPC data for every local authority

Band distribution, sector mix, floor-area profile and MEES risk cohorts for all 319 local authorities in England and Wales – built from 998,164 commercial certificates.

319
local authorities covered
998,164
unique commercial properties
76.1%
below EPC B nationally
74,738
in the 2031 cohort

All local authorities

Sorted by share of commercial stock below EPC B, highest first.

Local authorityNationPropertiesBelow BOver 1,000 m² & below BBelow ERank
RossendaleEngland1,14386.5%100831
PowysWales2,30186.5%1801962
Staffordshire MoorlandsEngland1,22586.4%63803
Isle of WightEngland2,48386.3%1391754
CeredigionWales1,16486.2%561065
ConwyWales2,31485.7%1301686
PendleEngland1,31485.3%142947
High PeakEngland1,61785.0%112968
GwyneddWales2,43984.5%1451899
TamesideEngland3,72384.4%27417510
HyndburnEngland1,43384.4%1358911
North East LincolnshireEngland2,82284.1%23419612
West DevonEngland89584.1%395113
BurnleyEngland1,59784.0%1827914
Amber ValleyEngland1,89183.7%1619915
Wyre ForestEngland1,67183.6%15510216
StockportEngland4,81083.5%38522917
OldhamEngland3,35983.4%31116118
East LindseyEngland2,75983.1%13415119
TorbayEngland2,83283.1%15514420
Southend-on-SeaEngland3,27583.0%14315821
KirkleesEngland7,07582.9%67045422
CalderdaleEngland3,80482.8%40621323
WirralEngland4,65282.7%31218524
Stoke-on-TrentEngland4,70982.7%41129325
TorfaenWales1,52282.6%1596926
ErewashEngland1,92182.4%1549227
SandwellEngland6,06382.3%67538628
Oadby and WigstonEngland80782.2%802929
BlackpoolEngland3,94482.2%25319230
Westmorland and FurnessEngland5,01282.1%29932131
DudleyEngland5,54982.1%54529832
Forest of DeanEngland1,22182.1%956033
Rhondda Cynon TafWales3,31081.9%26514434
Blaenau GwentWales1,14981.8%1044935
Mid DevonEngland1,27281.8%817236
MansfieldEngland1,72981.7%1299137
MonmouthshireWales1,41681.7%987738
SeftonEngland4,21181.6%24517139
North NorfolkEngland1,92281.5%10210340
CumberlandEngland4,61181.5%36228441
BoltonEngland4,24981.5%41922442
NorwichEngland3,52581.4%31516543
Merthyr TydfilWales82481.4%803844
LeicesterEngland6,25381.3%64736145
WiganEngland4,52681.3%33723946
RotherEngland1,62481.2%648647
BuryEngland3,04681.0%19113948
TeignbridgeEngland2,32681.0%13611549
WalsallEngland4,00980.9%40121750
ChesterfieldEngland2,16480.9%1688951
DenbighshireWales1,95580.8%11513552
TamworthEngland1,23580.8%1205653
NottinghamEngland6,71580.8%64640354
South HollandEngland1,40080.7%1337755
Newcastle-under-LymeEngland1,89980.7%16210456
RochdaleEngland3,27980.7%36115457
WorcesterEngland2,07680.6%14211558
South TynesideEngland2,21380.5%1396959
WolverhamptonEngland4,50680.5%45320560
CaerphillyWales2,44480.4%1929461
Great YarmouthEngland1,90980.3%12911162
Blackburn with DarwenEngland2,74780.3%33914463
South KestevenEngland2,52180.2%1639464
DarlingtonEngland2,05280.2%14511565
Nuneaton and BedworthEngland1,79680.1%1599366
SunderlandEngland4,36780.1%39119467
Herefordshire, County ofEngland3,36080.1%25020368
North LincolnshireEngland2,63380.1%24213969
AshfieldEngland1,72080.1%1787370
Neath Port TalbotWales1,77580.1%1508671
WealdenEngland2,76580.0%9714372
RedditchEngland1,59180.0%2174773
GraveshamEngland1,32479.9%615574
WyreEngland1,75479.9%778875
HastingsEngland1,60879.9%1048076
RedbridgeEngland3,31179.9%15410377
Malvern HillsEngland1,33979.8%806978
PembrokeshireWales2,01079.7%9112979
Kingston upon Hull, City ofEngland5,13579.7%49029180
BrentwoodEngland1,28379.7%854481
LancasterEngland2,32779.7%16512882
Mole ValleyEngland1,58779.6%1076183
North HertfordshireEngland2,38979.6%1549984
North East DerbyshireEngland1,18679.6%635685
Hinckley and BosworthEngland1,86179.5%12911486
South RibbleEngland1,76179.5%1626287
GatesheadEngland3,74179.4%40519388
PrestonEngland2,88179.4%27414189
BaberghEngland1,51479.2%1084590
Cheshire EastEngland6,69479.1%48634991
HaveringEngland3,33279.1%18110692
BridgendWales2,14379.1%14711093
BradfordEngland8,08479.0%79546194
Isle of AngleseyWales1,03179.0%545895
MedwayEngland3,82779.0%23613596
South HamsEngland2,12279.0%10610497
TandridgeEngland1,23678.9%565598
North NorthamptonshireEngland5,61378.9%56426099
East StaffordshireEngland2,40678.8%206108100
North YorkshireEngland12,45478.8%681749101
NorthumberlandEngland5,40878.8%344323102
WrexhamWales1,93778.8%19286103
LewesEngland1,68078.7%9071104
TorridgeEngland1,09978.7%4870105
FlintshireWales2,53178.7%226126106
ArunEngland2,36278.6%13185107
East Riding of YorkshireEngland5,16478.6%355274108
WakefieldEngland5,56978.5%503285109
North TynesideEngland3,07478.5%257118110
Epping ForestEngland2,24378.5%85104111
St. HelensEngland2,68678.4%219135112
Derbyshire DalesEngland1,47778.4%6091113
CarmarthenshireWales2,66378.3%184185114
ShropshireEngland5,84178.2%344381115
CharnwoodEngland2,93278.2%260113116
EastbourneEngland1,92578.2%15277117
BassetlawEngland2,04878.1%138113118
North DevonEngland2,13578.1%10992119
North SomersetEngland3,42978.1%214168120
Bath and North East SomersetEngland3,46478.1%217182121
StroudEngland1,82278.0%11894122
BostonEngland1,24778.0%12564123
SuttonEngland2,50377.9%13796124
SevenoaksEngland2,09977.9%104111125
AdurEngland1,04477.9%6738126
Bristol, City ofEngland8,84577.8%813418127
BarnsleyEngland3,39177.8%315145128
FenlandEngland1,46277.8%12278129
West SuffolkEngland3,26877.8%284140130
WorthingEngland2,00177.8%11374131
FyldeEngland1,44177.8%8663132
BirminghamEngland18,73377.7%1,748790133
East SuffolkEngland4,31577.7%297221134
TendringEngland2,30577.4%99119135
HartlepoolEngland1,43577.3%11479136
BromsgroveEngland1,66477.3%8966137
NewportWales2,37977.2%206128138
CornwallEngland11,34177.2%529588139
SomersetEngland9,86677.1%607519140
CheltenhamEngland2,46677.1%196152141
RotherhamEngland3,76877.1%354174142
CotswoldEngland1,92877.1%109125143
North WarwickshireEngland1,23477.1%9664144
BroxtoweEngland1,59677.1%9858145
BrecklandEngland2,00077.0%18883146
DoncasterEngland5,04977.0%404253147
South StaffordshireEngland1,40277.0%8361148
Waltham ForestEngland4,01876.9%171133149
IpswichEngland2,57176.9%207129150
HaltonEngland1,98176.8%23779151
King's Lynn and West NorfolkEngland2,26976.8%168144152
CoventryEngland5,04576.7%507204153
MaldonEngland1,06876.7%5854154
LichfieldEngland1,77576.7%15051155
PortsmouthEngland3,31276.7%268102156
WarwickEngland3,06776.6%229141157
HarrowEngland3,02776.6%12994158
North West LeicestershireEngland1,93876.6%17879159
BroxbourneEngland1,48976.6%11548160
SwanseaWales3,42176.6%296119161
Castle PointEngland1,03176.5%4234162
Vale of GlamorganWales1,81476.4%9558163
ThanetEngland2,82776.3%135131164
Tunbridge WellsEngland2,34476.2%139115165
SalfordEngland4,25276.2%470158166
LewishamEngland3,74276.2%132167167
Ribble ValleyEngland1,12876.2%7037168
Folkestone and HytheEngland1,92576.2%90100169
DoverEngland1,65376.2%9297170
PlymouthEngland4,18076.1%256110171
East DevonEngland2,68276.1%130116172
CroydonEngland5,04976.1%317210173
Cannock ChaseEngland2,12976.0%125113174
Cheshire West and ChesterEngland6,01675.9%406223175
HaringeyEngland4,31175.8%170171176
UttlesfordEngland1,38375.8%7857177
SwaleEngland2,27875.8%15890178
EnfieldEngland4,31775.7%293187179
County DurhamEngland7,99975.7%677386180
HorshamEngland2,27275.7%16277181
BasildonEngland2,76875.7%22794182
DerbyEngland4,28575.6%355158183
Richmond upon ThamesEngland3,45975.6%122161184
Stratford-on-AvonEngland2,66975.6%198121185
WarringtonEngland3,91075.5%404144186
Mid SuffolkEngland1,28875.5%10161187
BolsoverEngland1,18475.5%9268188
Newark and SherwoodEngland1,92475.5%14185189
Reigate and BansteadEngland1,89975.5%12266190
Newcastle upon TyneEngland5,12075.4%496235191
West NorthamptonshireEngland6,73675.4%653352192
South OxfordshireEngland2,27675.4%149111193
LutonEngland2,65275.3%23184194
BromleyEngland4,10075.3%186122195
WaverleyEngland2,22275.2%97120196
East HertfordshireEngland2,38475.2%121113197
BraintreeEngland2,64675.2%18091198
HarlowEngland1,44175.2%16656199
MertonEngland2,97475.2%227120200
KnowsleyEngland1,77875.2%191102201
West BerkshireEngland2,91975.1%244127202
CardiffWales6,16675.1%559213203
RushcliffeEngland1,55675.1%7857204
LiverpoolEngland8,23775.1%742387205
BroadlandEngland1,50175.1%14774206
RugbyEngland1,66175.0%14496207
Redcar and ClevelandEngland1,77375.0%11594208
Three RiversEngland1,12474.9%5537209
FarehamEngland1,85174.9%14639210
DacorumEngland2,27874.8%16176211
SouthamptonEngland3,77174.8%277118212
EalingEngland5,85074.8%463196213
Brighton and HoveEngland6,10774.8%256231214
GloucesterEngland2,06074.8%20068215
East HampshireEngland2,05374.8%12589216
GedlingEngland1,47674.8%9940217
ExeterEngland2,83874.8%24581218
Windsor and MaidenheadEngland2,73474.7%180103219
BexleyEngland3,21874.7%17987220
PeterboroughEngland3,51274.7%340154221
St AlbansEngland2,20574.6%14173222
New ForestEngland3,12774.6%155105223
RochfordEngland1,21374.6%6145224
SpelthorneEngland1,36674.6%10725225
Bournemouth, Christchurch and PooleEngland7,29474.5%499215226
Mid SussexEngland2,37874.5%15487227
LeedsEngland14,39474.4%1,418642228
MaidstoneEngland2,60274.4%20192229
Welwyn HatfieldEngland1,69874.4%15753230
DorsetEngland7,21874.4%344253231
West LancashireEngland1,82474.3%16066232
Barking and DagenhamEngland2,42274.2%16285233
MeltonEngland91474.1%6336234
West OxfordshireEngland1,98874.1%8783235
BarnetEngland5,02774.0%211198236
StaffordEngland2,36173.9%196105237
LincolnEngland2,01773.8%16269238
East CambridgeshireEngland1,19573.8%7861239
RushmoorEngland1,65973.7%18144240
MiddlesbroughEngland2,31373.7%17674241
Basingstoke and DeaneEngland2,54373.7%24586242
SwindonEngland2,86373.7%35593243
CanterburyEngland2,75873.7%15792244
WiltshireEngland8,22673.5%502348245
WychavonEngland2,46373.5%188115246
Stockton-on-TeesEngland3,04973.5%316131247
ReadingEngland2,89873.2%264110248
North KestevenEngland1,63073.2%9159249
ChorleyEngland1,63173.1%11155250
Epsom and EwellEngland1,04872.9%5432251
BedfordEngland2,87172.8%27295252
HavantEngland1,71972.8%7733253
TraffordEngland4,62872.7%441156254
ColchesterEngland3,00072.7%196131255
GosportEngland1,14472.7%5240256
Surrey HeathEngland1,60172.7%11352257
HartEngland1,19772.6%8634258
BuckinghamshireEngland8,70672.5%587357259
YorkEngland3,74072.5%252137260
Telford and WrekinEngland2,88372.4%291108261
GreenwichEngland3,55072.4%186107262
ChelmsfordEngland2,79072.4%183101263
Kensington and ChelseaEngland5,38072.2%249241264
LambethEngland5,32772.2%241213265
SheffieldEngland9,50172.2%852413266
HillingdonEngland4,27172.2%423131267
Kingston upon ThamesEngland2,71472.2%160120268
HarboroughEngland1,58472.2%10964269
BrentEngland5,21572.1%317173270
EastleighEngland1,88472.1%20135271
South DerbyshireEngland1,26472.0%9057272
ManchesterEngland9,31971.9%1,023335273
SolihullEngland2,78871.8%22989274
WinchesterEngland2,40671.7%15095275
HertsmereEngland1,68771.7%12357276
South NorfolkEngland1,67271.7%11693277
Test ValleyEngland2,39671.7%20069278
ElmbridgeEngland2,20671.4%13091279
Hammersmith and FulhamEngland5,05571.4%207276280
StevenageEngland1,29271.4%12536281
CamdenEngland9,52971.3%622413282
WandsworthEngland5,46571.1%204225283
DartfordEngland1,64571.1%13250284
Central BedfordshireEngland3,74170.8%262117285
RutlandEngland76870.7%3551286
Tower HamletsEngland6,78470.6%391280287
CambridgeEngland2,88270.6%236105288
Vale of White HorseEngland2,21770.6%218100289
South GloucestershireEngland3,84870.4%351131290
BlabyEngland1,38970.4%15257291
HuntingdonshireEngland3,02170.4%243135292
HackneyEngland6,18270.2%228196293
HounslowEngland4,00070.0%381115294
Tonbridge and MallingEngland1,93570.0%19375295
GuildfordEngland2,37569.9%15766296
South CambridgeshireEngland2,56569.9%22694297
TewkesburyEngland1,53069.8%13868298
WokinghamEngland2,14769.8%20674299
WatfordEngland1,94669.8%16370300
West LindseyEngland1,38869.7%10780301
OxfordEngland2,90169.5%21983302
ChichesterEngland2,57669.3%13595303
ThurrockEngland2,49969.1%15364304
AshfordEngland2,36469.1%12088305
CrawleyEngland1,80368.9%23833306
SloughEngland2,19668.8%23774307
IslingtonEngland6,45168.7%376194308
CherwellEngland3,17968.6%259115309
RunnymedeEngland1,43867.9%11437310
WokingEngland1,56067.9%12848311
Milton KeynesEngland4,99267.4%528103312
NewhamEngland4,21667.0%215125313
SouthwarkEngland7,05566.9%359229314
WestminsterEngland17,74766.1%1,284792315
Bracknell ForestEngland1,31565.6%12525316
City of LondonEngland3,15162.0%499131317
Isles of ScillyEngland11156.8%23318
Dumfries and GallowayEngland20.0%00319

Browse alphabetically

Find the certificate you already have

Search the Energy Performance of Buildings Register for your building. It is free, there is no sign-up, and it takes about ten seconds.

Common questions

Where does this data come from?

The GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register bulk extract, deduplicated to the most recent certificate for each property. We hold the full non-domestic register locally.

Why 319 local authorities?

That is how many have non-domestic certificates recorded against them in England and Wales. Scotland and Northern Ireland operate separate regimes and are not covered.

Written and reviewed by the evenEco assessment team Last updated Figures from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, non-domestic extract for England & Wales, analysed 11 September 2026 How we produce this