The position in Denbighshire
There are 1,955 unique commercial properties in Denbighshire with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,580 – 80.8% – are rated below EPC B, which is 4.7 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Rhyl, Denbigh, Prestatyn, Ruthin, Llangollen. Average floor area is 479 m² and the average asset rating is 80.
446 certificates in the district have expired (22.8% of the total), of which 80 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 5 | 0.3% | – | |
| A | 92 | 4.7% | +0.6 | |
| B | 278 | 14.2% | -5.3 | |
| C | 603 | 30.8% | -2.4 | |
| D | 517 | 26.4% | +0.7 | |
| E | 325 | 16.6% | +3.7 | |
| F | 53 | 2.7% | +0.8 | |
| G | 82 | 4.2% | +1.7 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 741 | 37.9% | |
| Offices & workshops | 511 | 26.1% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 219 | 11.2% | |
| Storage & distribution | 99 | 5.1% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 78 | 4.0% | |
| Hotels | 75 | 3.8% | |
| General & special industrial | 58 | 3.0% | |
| Education | 40 | 2.0% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Denbighshire that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 1,157 | 59.2% | |
| 250–500 m² | 404 | 20.7% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 204 | 10.4% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 137 | 7.0% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 45 | 2.3% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 8 | 0.4% |
Find your building in Denbighshire
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/denbighshire/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Denbighshire
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 1,955 |
| Below EPC B | 1,580 (80.8%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 135 (6.9%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 115 |
| Expired certificates | 446 (22.8%) |
| Average floor area | 479 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 52 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Denbighshire are below EPC B?
1,580 of 1,955 – 80.8% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 4.7 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Denbighshire are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
115 commercial buildings in Denbighshire are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Denbighshire are already unlettable?
135 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 80 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Denbighshire rank nationally?
52 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Teignbridge
81.0% below EPC B · 2,326 properties
See the data →Walsall
80.9% below EPC B · 4,009 properties
See the data →Chesterfield
80.9% below EPC B · 2,164 properties
See the data →Tamworth
80.8% below EPC B · 1,235 properties
See the data →Nottingham
80.8% below EPC B · 6,715 properties
See the data →South Holland
80.7% below EPC B · 1,400 properties
See the data →