The position in Teignbridge
There are 2,326 unique commercial properties in Teignbridge with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,884 – 81.0% – are rated below EPC B, which is 4.9 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is offices & workshops, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Newton Abbot, Teignmouth, Dawlish, Exeter, Buckfastleigh. Average floor area is 418 m² and the average asset rating is 77.
495 certificates in the district have expired (21.3% of the total), of which 79 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 2 | 0.1% | -0.2 | |
| A | 93 | 4.0% | -0.1 | |
| B | 347 | 14.9% | -4.6 | |
| C | 816 | 35.1% | +1.9 | |
| D | 606 | 26.1% | +0.4 | |
| E | 347 | 14.9% | +2.0 | |
| F | 45 | 1.9% | – | |
| G | 70 | 3.0% | +0.5 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Offices & workshops | 721 | 31.0% | |
| Retail & financial services | 677 | 29.1% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 280 | 12.0% | |
| Storage & distribution | 185 | 8.0% | |
| General & special industrial | 119 | 5.1% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 74 | 3.2% | |
| Education | 54 | 2.3% | |
| Primary healthcare | 51 | 2.2% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Teignbridge that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 1,448 | 62.3% | |
| 250–500 m² | 406 | 17.5% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 262 | 11.3% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 163 | 7.0% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 45 | 1.9% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 2 | 0.1% |
Find your building in Teignbridge
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/teignbridge/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Teignbridge
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 2,326 |
| Below EPC B | 1,884 (81.0%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 115 (4.9%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 136 |
| Expired certificates | 495 (21.3%) |
| Average floor area | 418 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 49 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Teignbridge are below EPC B?
1,884 of 2,326 – 81.0% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 4.9 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Teignbridge are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
136 commercial buildings in Teignbridge are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Teignbridge are already unlettable?
115 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 79 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Teignbridge rank nationally?
49 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Wigan
81.3% below EPC B · 4,526 properties
See the data →Rother
81.2% below EPC B · 1,624 properties
See the data →Bury
81.0% below EPC B · 3,046 properties
See the data →Walsall
80.9% below EPC B · 4,009 properties
See the data →Chesterfield
80.9% below EPC B · 2,164 properties
See the data →Denbighshire
80.8% below EPC B · 1,955 properties
See the data →