The position in Tamworth
There are 1,235 unique commercial properties in Tamworth with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 998 – 80.8% – are rated below EPC B, which is 4.7 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is offices & workshops, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Tamworth, Staffordshire, Wilnecote, Tamworth,, Tamsworth. Average floor area is 693 m² and the average asset rating is 77.
241 certificates in the district have expired (19.5% of the total), of which 36 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 0 | 0.0% | -0.3 | |
| A | 32 | 2.6% | -1.5 | |
| B | 205 | 16.6% | -2.9 | |
| C | 443 | 35.9% | +2.7 | |
| D | 295 | 23.9% | -1.8 | |
| E | 204 | 16.5% | +3.6 | |
| F | 28 | 2.3% | +0.4 | |
| G | 28 | 2.3% | -0.2 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Offices & workshops | 394 | 31.9% | |
| Retail & financial services | 350 | 28.3% | |
| General & special industrial | 149 | 12.1% | |
| Storage & distribution | 126 | 10.2% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 116 | 9.4% | |
| Primary healthcare | 19 | 1.5% | |
| Education | 17 | 1.4% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 17 | 1.4% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Tamworth that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 685 | 55.5% | |
| 250–500 m² | 234 | 18.9% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 132 | 10.7% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 121 | 9.8% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 54 | 4.4% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 9 | 0.7% |
Find your building in Tamworth
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/tamworth/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Tamworth
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 1,235 |
| Below EPC B | 998 (80.8%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 56 (4.5%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 120 |
| Expired certificates | 241 (19.5%) |
| Average floor area | 693 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 53 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Tamworth are below EPC B?
998 of 1,235 – 80.8% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 4.7 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Tamworth are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
120 commercial buildings in Tamworth are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Tamworth are already unlettable?
56 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 36 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Tamworth rank nationally?
53 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Walsall
80.9% below EPC B · 4,009 properties
See the data →Chesterfield
80.9% below EPC B · 2,164 properties
See the data →Denbighshire
80.8% below EPC B · 1,955 properties
See the data →Nottingham
80.8% below EPC B · 6,715 properties
See the data →South Holland
80.7% below EPC B · 1,400 properties
See the data →Newcastle-under-Lyme
80.7% below EPC B · 1,899 properties
See the data →