The position in Burnley
There are 1,597 unique commercial properties in Burnley with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,341 – 84.0% – are rated below EPC B, which is 7.9 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Burnley, Padiham, Hapton, Briercliffe, Lancashire. Average floor area is 904 m² and the average asset rating is 79.
352 certificates in the district have expired (22.0% of the total), of which 50 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 3 | 0.2% | -0.1 | |
| A | 53 | 3.3% | -0.8 | |
| B | 200 | 12.5% | -7.0 | |
| C | 523 | 32.7% | -0.5 | |
| D | 495 | 31.0% | +5.3 | |
| E | 244 | 15.3% | +2.4 | |
| F | 40 | 2.5% | +0.6 | |
| G | 39 | 2.4% | -0.1 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 651 | 40.8% | |
| Offices & workshops | 325 | 20.4% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 206 | 12.9% | |
| General & special industrial | 140 | 8.8% | |
| Storage & distribution | 104 | 6.5% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 36 | 2.3% | |
| Primary healthcare | 29 | 1.8% | |
| Community & day centres | 26 | 1.6% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Burnley that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 866 | 54.2% | |
| 250–500 m² | 297 | 18.6% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 180 | 11.3% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 144 | 9.0% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 92 | 5.8% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 18 | 1.1% |
Find your building in Burnley
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/burnley/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Burnley
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 1,597 |
| Below EPC B | 1,341 (84.0%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 79 (4.9%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 182 |
| Expired certificates | 352 (22.0%) |
| Average floor area | 904 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 14 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Burnley are below EPC B?
1,341 of 1,597 – 84.0% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 7.9 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Burnley are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
182 commercial buildings in Burnley are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Burnley are already unlettable?
79 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 50 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Burnley rank nationally?
14 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Hyndburn
84.4% below EPC B · 1,433 properties
See the data →North East Lincolnshire
84.1% below EPC B · 2,822 properties
See the data →West Devon
84.1% below EPC B · 895 properties
See the data →Amber Valley
83.7% below EPC B · 1,891 properties
See the data →Wyre Forest
83.6% below EPC B · 1,671 properties
See the data →Stockport
83.5% below EPC B · 4,810 properties
See the data →