The position in Brentwood
There are 1,283 unique commercial properties in Brentwood with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,022 – 79.7% – are rated below EPC B, which is 3.6 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Brentwood, Ingatestone, Hutton, Shenfield, Little Warley. Average floor area is 497 m² and the average asset rating is 74.
261 certificates in the district have expired (20.3% of the total), of which 28 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 7 | 0.5% | +0.2 | |
| A | 30 | 2.3% | -1.8 | |
| B | 224 | 17.5% | -2.0 | |
| C | 464 | 36.2% | +3.0 | |
| D | 364 | 28.4% | +2.7 | |
| E | 150 | 11.7% | -1.2 | |
| F | 13 | 1.0% | -0.9 | |
| G | 31 | 2.4% | -0.1 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 492 | 38.3% | |
| Offices & workshops | 321 | 25.0% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 142 | 11.1% | |
| Storage & distribution | 113 | 8.8% | |
| General & special industrial | 64 | 5.0% | |
| Education | 37 | 2.9% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 33 | 2.6% | |
| Primary healthcare | 24 | 1.9% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Brentwood that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 790 | 61.6% | |
| 250–500 m² | 212 | 16.5% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 141 | 11.0% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 93 | 7.2% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 46 | 3.6% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 1 | 0.1% |
Find your building in Brentwood
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/brentwood/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Brentwood
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 1,283 |
| Below EPC B | 1,022 (79.7%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 44 (3.4%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 85 |
| Expired certificates | 261 (20.3%) |
| Average floor area | 497 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 81 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Brentwood are below EPC B?
1,022 of 1,283 – 79.7% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 3.6 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Brentwood are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
85 commercial buildings in Brentwood are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Brentwood are already unlettable?
44 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 28 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Brentwood rank nationally?
81 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Malvern Hills
79.8% below EPC B · 1,339 properties
See the data →Pembrokeshire
79.7% below EPC B · 2,010 properties
See the data →Kingston upon Hull, City of
79.7% below EPC B · 5,135 properties
See the data →Lancaster
79.7% below EPC B · 2,327 properties
See the data →Mole Valley
79.6% below EPC B · 1,587 properties
See the data →North Hertfordshire
79.6% below EPC B · 2,389 properties
See the data →