The position in Malvern Hills
There are 1,339 unique commercial properties in Malvern Hills with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,068 – 79.8% – are rated below EPC B, which is 3.7 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is offices & workshops, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Malvern, Worcester, Tenbury Wells, Upton Upon Severn, Holt Heath. Average floor area is 447 m² and the average asset rating is 78.
334 certificates in the district have expired (24.9% of the total), of which 46 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 3 | 0.2% | -0.1 | |
| A | 46 | 3.4% | -0.7 | |
| B | 222 | 16.6% | -2.9 | |
| C | 425 | 31.7% | -1.5 | |
| D | 352 | 26.3% | +0.6 | |
| E | 222 | 16.6% | +3.7 | |
| F | 33 | 2.5% | +0.6 | |
| G | 36 | 2.7% | +0.2 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Offices & workshops | 437 | 32.6% | |
| Retail & financial services | 354 | 26.4% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 155 | 11.6% | |
| Storage & distribution | 86 | 6.4% | |
| General & special industrial | 85 | 6.3% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 52 | 3.9% | |
| Education | 38 | 2.8% | |
| Community & day centres | 30 | 2.2% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Malvern Hills that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 807 | 60.3% | |
| 250–500 m² | 248 | 18.5% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 156 | 11.7% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 94 | 7.0% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 31 | 2.3% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 3 | 0.2% |
Find your building in Malvern Hills
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/malvern-hills/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Malvern Hills
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 1,339 |
| Below EPC B | 1,068 (79.8%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 69 (5.2%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 80 |
| Expired certificates | 334 (24.9%) |
| Average floor area | 447 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 78 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Malvern Hills are below EPC B?
1,068 of 1,339 – 79.8% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 3.7 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Malvern Hills are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
80 commercial buildings in Malvern Hills are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Malvern Hills are already unlettable?
69 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 46 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Malvern Hills rank nationally?
78 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Wyre
79.9% below EPC B · 1,754 properties
See the data →Hastings
79.9% below EPC B · 1,608 properties
See the data →Redbridge
79.9% below EPC B · 3,311 properties
See the data →Pembrokeshire
79.7% below EPC B · 2,010 properties
See the data →Kingston upon Hull, City of
79.7% below EPC B · 5,135 properties
See the data →Brentwood
79.7% below EPC B · 1,283 properties
See the data →