The position in Redbridge
There are 3,311 unique commercial properties in Redbridge with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 2,645 – 79.9% – are rated below EPC B, which is 3.8 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Ilford, London, Woodford Green, Romford, Chigwell. Average floor area is 364 m² and the average asset rating is 73.
573 certificates in the district have expired (17.3% of the total), of which 74 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 3 | 0.1% | -0.2 | |
| A | 79 | 2.4% | -1.7 | |
| B | 584 | 17.6% | -1.9 | |
| C | 1,302 | 39.3% | +6.1 | |
| D | 877 | 26.5% | +0.8 | |
| E | 363 | 11.0% | -1.9 | |
| F | 51 | 1.5% | -0.4 | |
| G | 52 | 1.6% | -0.9 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 1,606 | 48.5% | |
| Offices & workshops | 565 | 17.1% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 451 | 13.6% | |
| Storage & distribution | 182 | 5.5% | |
| Education | 116 | 3.5% | |
| Hotels | 90 | 2.7% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 68 | 2.1% | |
| Primary healthcare | 65 | 2.0% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Redbridge that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 2,419 | 73.1% | |
| 250–500 m² | 412 | 12.4% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 228 | 6.9% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 167 | 5.0% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 84 | 2.5% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 1 | 0.0% |
Find your building in Redbridge
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/redbridge/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Redbridge
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 3,311 |
| Below EPC B | 2,645 (79.9%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 103 (3.1%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 154 |
| Expired certificates | 573 (17.3%) |
| Average floor area | 364 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 77 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Redbridge are below EPC B?
2,645 of 3,311 – 79.9% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 3.8 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Redbridge are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
154 commercial buildings in Redbridge are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Redbridge are already unlettable?
103 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 74 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Redbridge rank nationally?
77 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Gravesham
79.9% below EPC B · 1,324 properties
See the data →Wyre
79.9% below EPC B · 1,754 properties
See the data →Hastings
79.9% below EPC B · 1,608 properties
See the data →Malvern Hills
79.8% below EPC B · 1,339 properties
See the data →Pembrokeshire
79.7% below EPC B · 2,010 properties
See the data →Kingston upon Hull, City of
79.7% below EPC B · 5,135 properties
See the data →