The position in North Hertfordshire
There are 2,389 unique commercial properties in North Hertfordshire with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,901 – 79.6% – are rated below EPC B, which is 3.5 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Letchworth Garden City, Hitchin, Royston, Baldock, Knebworth. Average floor area is 447 m² and the average asset rating is 76.
444 certificates in the district have expired (18.6% of the total), of which 66 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 2 | 0.1% | -0.2 | |
| A | 91 | 3.8% | -0.3 | |
| B | 395 | 16.5% | -3.0 | |
| C | 795 | 33.3% | +0.1 | |
| D | 638 | 26.7% | +1.0 | |
| E | 369 | 15.4% | +2.5 | |
| F | 46 | 1.9% | – | |
| G | 53 | 2.2% | -0.3 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 770 | 32.2% | |
| Offices & workshops | 715 | 29.9% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 253 | 10.6% | |
| Storage & distribution | 226 | 9.5% | |
| General & special industrial | 156 | 6.5% | |
| Education | 57 | 2.4% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 53 | 2.2% | |
| Primary healthcare | 40 | 1.7% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In North Hertfordshire that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 1,443 | 60.4% | |
| 250–500 m² | 417 | 17.5% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 286 | 12.0% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 184 | 7.7% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 55 | 2.3% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 4 | 0.2% |
Find your building in North Hertfordshire
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/north-hertfordshire/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – North Hertfordshire
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 2,389 |
| Below EPC B | 1,901 (79.6%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 99 (4.1%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 154 |
| Expired certificates | 444 (18.6%) |
| Average floor area | 447 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 84 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in North Hertfordshire are below EPC B?
1,901 of 2,389 – 79.6% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 3.5 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in North Hertfordshire are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
154 commercial buildings in North Hertfordshire are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in North Hertfordshire are already unlettable?
99 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 66 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does North Hertfordshire rank nationally?
84 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Brentwood
79.7% below EPC B · 1,283 properties
See the data →Lancaster
79.7% below EPC B · 2,327 properties
See the data →Mole Valley
79.6% below EPC B · 1,587 properties
See the data →North East Derbyshire
79.6% below EPC B · 1,186 properties
See the data →Hinckley and Bosworth
79.5% below EPC B · 1,861 properties
See the data →South Ribble
79.5% below EPC B · 1,761 properties
See the data →