The position in Reigate and Banstead
There are 1,899 unique commercial properties in Reigate and Banstead with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,433 – 75.5% – are rated below EPC B, which is 0.6 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Redhill, Reigate, Horley, Banstead, Tadworth. Average floor area is 534 m² and the average asset rating is 73.
380 certificates in the district have expired (20.0% of the total), of which 46 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 3 | 0.2% | -0.1 | |
| A | 66 | 3.5% | -0.6 | |
| B | 397 | 20.9% | +1.4 | |
| C | 679 | 35.8% | +2.6 | |
| D | 472 | 24.9% | -0.8 | |
| E | 216 | 11.4% | -1.5 | |
| F | 29 | 1.5% | -0.4 | |
| G | 37 | 1.9% | -0.6 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 704 | 37.1% | |
| Offices & workshops | 475 | 25.0% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 198 | 10.4% | |
| Storage & distribution | 137 | 7.2% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 93 | 4.9% | |
| Education | 62 | 3.3% | |
| Primary healthcare | 47 | 2.5% | |
| Community & day centres | 45 | 2.4% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Reigate and Banstead that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 1,131 | 59.6% | |
| 250–500 m² | 354 | 18.6% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 205 | 10.8% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 125 | 6.6% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 80 | 4.2% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 4 | 0.2% |
Find your building in Reigate and Banstead
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/reigate-and-banstead/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Reigate and Banstead
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 1,899 |
| Below EPC B | 1,433 (75.5%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 66 (3.5%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 122 |
| Expired certificates | 380 (20.0%) |
| Average floor area | 534 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 190 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Reigate and Banstead are below EPC B?
1,433 of 1,899 – 75.5% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 0.6 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Reigate and Banstead are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
122 commercial buildings in Reigate and Banstead are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Reigate and Banstead are already unlettable?
66 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 46 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Reigate and Banstead rank nationally?
190 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Mid Suffolk
75.5% below EPC B · 1,288 properties
See the data →Bolsover
75.5% below EPC B · 1,184 properties
See the data →Newark and Sherwood
75.5% below EPC B · 1,924 properties
See the data →Newcastle upon Tyne
75.4% below EPC B · 5,120 properties
See the data →West Northamptonshire
75.4% below EPC B · 6,736 properties
See the data →South Oxfordshire
75.4% below EPC B · 2,276 properties
See the data →