The position in Surrey Heath
There are 1,601 unique commercial properties in Surrey Heath with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,164 – 72.7% – are rated below EPC B, which is 3.4 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is offices & workshops, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Camberley, Woking, Bagshot, Windlesham, Lightwater. Average floor area is 600 m² and the average asset rating is 73.
304 certificates in the district have expired (19.0% of the total), of which 31 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 7 | 0.4% | +0.1 | |
| A | 67 | 4.2% | +0.1 | |
| B | 363 | 22.7% | +3.2 | |
| C | 488 | 30.5% | -2.7 | |
| D | 400 | 25.0% | -0.7 | |
| E | 224 | 14.0% | +1.1 | |
| F | 26 | 1.6% | -0.3 | |
| G | 26 | 1.6% | -0.9 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Offices & workshops | 522 | 32.6% | |
| Retail & financial services | 504 | 31.5% | |
| Storage & distribution | 152 | 9.5% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 146 | 9.1% | |
| General & special industrial | 96 | 6.0% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 38 | 2.4% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 37 | 2.3% | |
| Primary healthcare | 31 | 1.9% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Surrey Heath that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 976 | 61.0% | |
| 250–500 m² | 268 | 16.7% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 164 | 10.2% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 107 | 6.7% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 79 | 4.9% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 7 | 0.4% |
Find your building in Surrey Heath
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/surrey-heath/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Surrey Heath
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 1,601 |
| Below EPC B | 1,164 (72.7%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 52 (3.2%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 113 |
| Expired certificates | 304 (19.0%) |
| Average floor area | 600 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 257 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Surrey Heath are below EPC B?
1,164 of 1,601 – 72.7% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 3.4 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Surrey Heath are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
113 commercial buildings in Surrey Heath are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Surrey Heath are already unlettable?
52 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 31 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Surrey Heath rank nationally?
257 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Trafford
72.7% below EPC B · 4,628 properties
See the data →Colchester
72.7% below EPC B · 3,000 properties
See the data →Gosport
72.7% below EPC B · 1,144 properties
See the data →Hart
72.6% below EPC B · 1,197 properties
See the data →Buckinghamshire
72.5% below EPC B · 8,706 properties
See the data →York
72.5% below EPC B · 3,740 properties
See the data →