The position in Trafford
There are 4,628 unique commercial properties in Trafford with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 3,364 – 72.7% – are rated below EPC B, which is 3.4 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Manchester, Altrincham, Sale, Trafford Park, Stretford. Average floor area is 825 m² and the average asset rating is 72.
833 certificates in the district have expired (18.0% of the total), of which 119 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 26 | 0.6% | +0.3 | |
| A | 217 | 4.7% | +0.6 | |
| B | 1,021 | 22.1% | +2.6 | |
| C | 1,492 | 32.2% | -1.0 | |
| D | 1,139 | 24.6% | -1.1 | |
| E | 577 | 12.5% | -0.4 | |
| F | 84 | 1.8% | -0.1 | |
| G | 72 | 1.6% | -0.9 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 1,668 | 36.0% | |
| Offices & workshops | 1,127 | 24.4% | |
| Storage & distribution | 574 | 12.4% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 553 | 11.9% | |
| General & special industrial | 270 | 5.8% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 97 | 2.1% | |
| Education | 88 | 1.9% | |
| Primary healthcare | 81 | 1.8% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Trafford that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 2,317 | 50.1% | |
| 250–500 m² | 881 | 19.0% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 663 | 14.3% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 475 | 10.3% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 239 | 5.2% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 53 | 1.1% |
Find your building in Trafford
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/trafford/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Trafford
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 4,628 |
| Below EPC B | 3,364 (72.7%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 156 (3.4%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 441 |
| Expired certificates | 833 (18.0%) |
| Average floor area | 825 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 254 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Trafford are below EPC B?
3,364 of 4,628 – 72.7% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 3.4 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Trafford are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
441 commercial buildings in Trafford are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Trafford are already unlettable?
156 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 119 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Trafford rank nationally?
254 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Epsom and Ewell
72.9% below EPC B · 1,048 properties
See the data →Bedford
72.8% below EPC B · 2,871 properties
See the data →Havant
72.8% below EPC B · 1,719 properties
See the data →Colchester
72.7% below EPC B · 3,000 properties
See the data →Gosport
72.7% below EPC B · 1,144 properties
See the data →Surrey Heath
72.7% below EPC B · 1,601 properties
See the data →