The position in Epsom and Ewell
There are 1,048 unique commercial properties in Epsom and Ewell with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 764 – 72.9% – are rated below EPC B, which is 3.2 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Epsom, Ewell, West Ewell, Stoneleigh, Surrey. Average floor area is 490 m² and the average asset rating is 70.
199 certificates in the district have expired (19.0% of the total), of which 16 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 2 | 0.2% | -0.1 | |
| A | 30 | 2.9% | -1.2 | |
| B | 252 | 24.0% | +4.5 | |
| C | 381 | 36.4% | +3.2 | |
| D | 260 | 24.8% | -0.9 | |
| E | 91 | 8.7% | -4.2 | |
| F | 12 | 1.1% | -0.8 | |
| G | 20 | 1.9% | -0.6 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 445 | 42.5% | |
| Offices & workshops | 231 | 22.0% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 136 | 13.0% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 45 | 4.3% | |
| Storage & distribution | 39 | 3.7% | |
| Education | 34 | 3.2% | |
| General & special industrial | 27 | 2.6% | |
| Primary healthcare | 26 | 2.5% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Epsom and Ewell that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 699 | 66.7% | |
| 250–500 m² | 166 | 15.8% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 80 | 7.6% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 64 | 6.1% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 36 | 3.4% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 3 | 0.3% |
Find your building in Epsom and Ewell
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/epsom-and-ewell/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Epsom and Ewell
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 1,048 |
| Below EPC B | 764 (72.9%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 32 (3.1%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 54 |
| Expired certificates | 199 (19.0%) |
| Average floor area | 490 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 251 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Epsom and Ewell are below EPC B?
764 of 1,048 – 72.9% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 3.2 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Epsom and Ewell are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
54 commercial buildings in Epsom and Ewell are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Epsom and Ewell are already unlettable?
32 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 16 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Epsom and Ewell rank nationally?
251 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Reading
73.2% below EPC B · 2,898 properties
See the data →North Kesteven
73.2% below EPC B · 1,630 properties
See the data →Chorley
73.1% below EPC B · 1,631 properties
See the data →Bedford
72.8% below EPC B · 2,871 properties
See the data →Havant
72.8% below EPC B · 1,719 properties
See the data →Trafford
72.7% below EPC B · 4,628 properties
See the data →