The position in Chorley
There are 1,631 unique commercial properties in Chorley with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,193 – 73.1% – are rated below EPC B, which is 3.0 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Chorley, Leyland, Euxton, Adlington, Preston. Average floor area is 557 m² and the average asset rating is 70.
302 certificates in the district have expired (18.5% of the total), of which 37 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 4 | 0.2% | -0.1 | |
| A | 103 | 6.3% | +2.2 | |
| B | 331 | 20.3% | +0.8 | |
| C | 578 | 35.4% | +2.2 | |
| D | 383 | 23.5% | -2.2 | |
| E | 177 | 10.9% | -2.0 | |
| F | 27 | 1.7% | -0.2 | |
| G | 28 | 1.7% | -0.8 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 540 | 33.1% | |
| Offices & workshops | 395 | 24.2% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 219 | 13.4% | |
| Storage & distribution | 138 | 8.5% | |
| General & special industrial | 125 | 7.7% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 52 | 3.2% | |
| Education | 46 | 2.8% | |
| Hotels | 32 | 2.0% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Chorley that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 951 | 58.3% | |
| 250–500 m² | 348 | 21.3% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 163 | 10.0% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 125 | 7.7% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 35 | 2.1% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 9 | 0.6% |
Find your building in Chorley
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/chorley/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Chorley
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 1,631 |
| Below EPC B | 1,193 (73.1%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 55 (3.4%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 111 |
| Expired certificates | 302 (18.5%) |
| Average floor area | 557 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 250 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Chorley are below EPC B?
1,193 of 1,631 – 73.1% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 3.0 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Chorley are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
111 commercial buildings in Chorley are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Chorley are already unlettable?
55 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 37 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Chorley rank nationally?
250 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Stockton-on-Tees
73.5% below EPC B · 3,049 properties
See the data →Reading
73.2% below EPC B · 2,898 properties
See the data →North Kesteven
73.2% below EPC B · 1,630 properties
See the data →Epsom and Ewell
72.9% below EPC B · 1,048 properties
See the data →Bedford
72.8% below EPC B · 2,871 properties
See the data →Havant
72.8% below EPC B · 1,719 properties
See the data →