The position in Havant
There are 1,719 unique commercial properties in Havant with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,252 – 72.8% – are rated below EPC B, which is 3.3 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Havant, Waterlooville, Hayling Island, Emsworth, Hampshire. Average floor area is 518 m² and the average asset rating is 68.
292 certificates in the district have expired (17.0% of the total), of which 24 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 11 | 0.6% | +0.3 | |
| A | 79 | 4.6% | +0.5 | |
| B | 377 | 21.9% | +2.4 | |
| C | 675 | 39.3% | +6.1 | |
| D | 380 | 22.1% | -3.6 | |
| E | 164 | 9.5% | -3.4 | |
| F | 20 | 1.2% | -0.7 | |
| G | 13 | 0.8% | -1.7 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 699 | 40.7% | |
| Offices & workshops | 412 | 24.0% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 171 | 9.9% | |
| Storage & distribution | 134 | 7.8% | |
| General & special industrial | 76 | 4.4% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 66 | 3.8% | |
| Education | 38 | 2.2% | |
| Primary healthcare | 34 | 2.0% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Havant that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 1,083 | 63.0% | |
| 250–500 m² | 287 | 16.7% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 172 | 10.0% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 120 | 7.0% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 46 | 2.7% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 11 | 0.6% |
Find your building in Havant
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/havant/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Havant
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 1,719 |
| Below EPC B | 1,252 (72.8%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 33 (1.9%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 77 |
| Expired certificates | 292 (17.0%) |
| Average floor area | 518 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 253 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Havant are below EPC B?
1,252 of 1,719 – 72.8% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 3.3 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Havant are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
77 commercial buildings in Havant are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Havant are already unlettable?
33 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 24 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Havant rank nationally?
253 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Chorley
73.1% below EPC B · 1,631 properties
See the data →Epsom and Ewell
72.9% below EPC B · 1,048 properties
See the data →Bedford
72.8% below EPC B · 2,871 properties
See the data →Trafford
72.7% below EPC B · 4,628 properties
See the data →Colchester
72.7% below EPC B · 3,000 properties
See the data →Gosport
72.7% below EPC B · 1,144 properties
See the data →