The position in Harrow
There are 3,027 unique commercial properties in Harrow with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 2,320 – 76.6% – are rated below EPC B, which is 0.5 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Harrow, Pinner, Stanmore, Edgware, London. Average floor area is 352 m² and the average asset rating is 72.
575 certificates in the district have expired (19.0% of the total), of which 70 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 1 | 0.0% | -0.3 | |
| A | 80 | 2.6% | -1.5 | |
| B | 626 | 20.7% | +1.2 | |
| C | 1,123 | 37.1% | +3.9 | |
| D | 783 | 25.9% | +0.2 | |
| E | 320 | 10.6% | -2.3 | |
| F | 48 | 1.6% | -0.3 | |
| G | 46 | 1.5% | -1.0 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 1,406 | 46.4% | |
| Offices & workshops | 644 | 21.3% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 450 | 14.9% | |
| Storage & distribution | 108 | 3.6% | |
| Primary healthcare | 88 | 2.9% | |
| Education | 85 | 2.8% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 53 | 1.8% | |
| General & special industrial | 42 | 1.4% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Harrow that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 2,281 | 75.4% | |
| 250–500 m² | 336 | 11.1% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 200 | 6.6% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 133 | 4.4% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 72 | 2.4% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 5 | 0.2% |
Find your building in Harrow
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/harrow/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Harrow
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 3,027 |
| Below EPC B | 2,320 (76.6%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 94 (3.1%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 129 |
| Expired certificates | 575 (19.0%) |
| Average floor area | 352 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 158 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Harrow are below EPC B?
2,320 of 3,027 – 76.6% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 0.5 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Harrow are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
129 commercial buildings in Harrow are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Harrow are already unlettable?
94 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 70 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Harrow rank nationally?
158 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Lichfield
76.7% below EPC B · 1,775 properties
See the data →Portsmouth
76.7% below EPC B · 3,312 properties
See the data →Warwick
76.6% below EPC B · 3,067 properties
See the data →North West Leicestershire
76.6% below EPC B · 1,938 properties
See the data →Broxbourne
76.6% below EPC B · 1,489 properties
See the data →Swansea
76.6% below EPC B · 3,421 properties
See the data →