The position in Barnet
There are 5,027 unique commercial properties in Barnet with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 3,718 – 74.0% – are rated below EPC B, which is 2.1 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are London, Barnet, Edgware, London,, New Barnet. Average floor area is 420 m² and the average asset rating is 72.
978 certificates in the district have expired (19.5% of the total), of which 144 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 11 | 0.2% | -0.1 | |
| A | 168 | 3.3% | -0.8 | |
| B | 1,130 | 22.5% | +3.0 | |
| C | 1,786 | 35.5% | +2.3 | |
| D | 1,213 | 24.1% | -1.6 | |
| E | 521 | 10.4% | -2.5 | |
| F | 90 | 1.8% | -0.1 | |
| G | 108 | 2.1% | -0.4 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 2,452 | 48.8% | |
| Offices & workshops | 1,070 | 21.3% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 689 | 13.7% | |
| Education | 125 | 2.5% | |
| Primary healthcare | 117 | 2.3% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 114 | 2.3% | |
| Storage & distribution | 97 | 1.9% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 93 | 1.9% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Barnet that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 3,750 | 74.6% | |
| 250–500 m² | 568 | 11.3% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 335 | 6.7% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 210 | 4.2% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 144 | 2.9% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 20 | 0.4% |
Find your building in Barnet
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/barnet/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Barnet
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 5,027 |
| Below EPC B | 3,718 (74.0%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 198 (3.9%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 211 |
| Expired certificates | 978 (19.5%) |
| Average floor area | 420 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 236 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Barnet are below EPC B?
3,718 of 5,027 – 74.0% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 2.1 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Barnet are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
211 commercial buildings in Barnet are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Barnet are already unlettable?
198 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 144 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Barnet rank nationally?
236 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Barking and Dagenham
74.2% below EPC B · 2,422 properties
See the data →Melton
74.1% below EPC B · 914 properties
See the data →West Oxfordshire
74.1% below EPC B · 1,988 properties
See the data →Stafford
73.9% below EPC B · 2,361 properties
See the data →Lincoln
73.8% below EPC B · 2,017 properties
See the data →East Cambridgeshire
73.8% below EPC B · 1,195 properties
See the data →