The position in Barking and Dagenham
There are 2,422 unique commercial properties in Barking and Dagenham with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,796 – 74.2% – are rated below EPC B, which is 1.9 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Dagenham, Barking, Romford, London, Chadwell Heath. Average floor area is 708 m² and the average asset rating is 72.
511 certificates in the district have expired (21.1% of the total), of which 57 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 32 | 1.3% | +1.0 | |
| A | 159 | 6.6% | +2.5 | |
| B | 435 | 18.0% | -1.5 | |
| C | 820 | 33.9% | +0.7 | |
| D | 633 | 26.1% | +0.4 | |
| E | 258 | 10.7% | -2.2 | |
| F | 34 | 1.4% | -0.5 | |
| G | 51 | 2.1% | -0.4 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 877 | 36.2% | |
| Offices & workshops | 495 | 20.4% | |
| Storage & distribution | 394 | 16.3% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 249 | 10.3% | |
| General & special industrial | 119 | 4.9% | |
| Education | 90 | 3.7% | |
| Community & day centres | 49 | 2.0% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 38 | 1.6% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Barking and Dagenham that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 1,440 | 59.5% | |
| 250–500 m² | 391 | 16.1% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 280 | 11.6% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 157 | 6.5% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 134 | 5.5% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 20 | 0.8% |
Find your building in Barking and Dagenham
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/barking-and-dagenham/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Barking and Dagenham
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 2,422 |
| Below EPC B | 1,796 (74.2%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 85 (3.5%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 162 |
| Expired certificates | 511 (21.1%) |
| Average floor area | 708 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 233 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Barking and Dagenham are below EPC B?
1,796 of 2,422 – 74.2% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 1.9 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Barking and Dagenham are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
162 commercial buildings in Barking and Dagenham are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Barking and Dagenham are already unlettable?
85 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 57 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Barking and Dagenham rank nationally?
233 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Welwyn Hatfield
74.4% below EPC B · 1,698 properties
See the data →Dorset
74.4% below EPC B · 7,218 properties
See the data →West Lancashire
74.3% below EPC B · 1,824 properties
See the data →Melton
74.1% below EPC B · 914 properties
See the data →West Oxfordshire
74.1% below EPC B · 1,988 properties
See the data →Barnet
74.0% below EPC B · 5,027 properties
See the data →