The position in Runnymede
There are 1,438 unique commercial properties in Runnymede with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 977 – 67.9% – are rated below EPC B, which is 8.2 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is offices & workshops, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Egham, Chertsey, Addlestone, Virginia Water, Staines-Upon-Thames. Average floor area is 710 m² and the average asset rating is 68.
311 certificates in the district have expired (21.6% of the total), of which 27 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 6 | 0.4% | +0.1 | |
| A | 116 | 8.1% | +4.0 | |
| B | 339 | 23.6% | +4.1 | |
| C | 458 | 31.8% | -1.4 | |
| D | 329 | 22.9% | -2.8 | |
| E | 153 | 10.6% | -2.3 | |
| F | 16 | 1.1% | -0.8 | |
| G | 21 | 1.5% | -1.0 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Offices & workshops | 490 | 34.1% | |
| Retail & financial services | 398 | 27.7% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 147 | 10.2% | |
| Storage & distribution | 95 | 6.6% | |
| General & special industrial | 70 | 4.9% | |
| Universities & colleges | 50 | 3.5% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 45 | 3.1% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 37 | 2.6% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Runnymede that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 822 | 57.2% | |
| 250–500 m² | 244 | 17.0% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 139 | 9.7% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 134 | 9.3% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 93 | 6.5% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 6 | 0.4% |
Find your building in Runnymede
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/runnymede/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Runnymede
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 1,438 |
| Below EPC B | 977 (67.9%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 37 (2.6%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 114 |
| Expired certificates | 311 (21.6%) |
| Average floor area | 710 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 310 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Runnymede are below EPC B?
977 of 1,438 – 67.9% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 8.2 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Runnymede are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
114 commercial buildings in Runnymede are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Runnymede are already unlettable?
37 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 27 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Runnymede rank nationally?
310 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Slough
68.8% below EPC B · 2,196 properties
See the data →Islington
68.7% below EPC B · 6,451 properties
See the data →Cherwell
68.6% below EPC B · 3,179 properties
See the data →Woking
67.9% below EPC B · 1,560 properties
See the data →Milton Keynes
67.4% below EPC B · 4,992 properties
See the data →Newham
67.0% below EPC B · 4,216 properties
See the data →