The position in Cheshire West and Chester
There are 6,016 unique commercial properties in Cheshire West and Chester with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 4,564 – 75.9% – are rated below EPC B, which is 0.2 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Chester, Ellesmere Port, Northwich, Winsford, Neston. Average floor area is 656 m² and the average asset rating is 74.
1,189 certificates in the district have expired (19.8% of the total), of which 165 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 13 | 0.2% | -0.1 | |
| A | 247 | 4.1% | – | |
| B | 1,192 | 19.8% | +0.3 | |
| C | 2,019 | 33.6% | +0.4 | |
| D | 1,553 | 25.8% | +0.1 | |
| E | 769 | 12.8% | -0.1 | |
| F | 98 | 1.6% | -0.3 | |
| G | 125 | 2.1% | -0.4 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 2,366 | 39.3% | |
| Offices & workshops | 1,585 | 26.3% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 726 | 12.1% | |
| Storage & distribution | 399 | 6.6% | |
| General & special industrial | 262 | 4.4% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 122 | 2.0% | |
| Education | 110 | 1.8% | |
| Primary healthcare | 107 | 1.8% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Cheshire West and Chester that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 3,472 | 57.7% | |
| 250–500 m² | 1,157 | 19.2% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 675 | 11.2% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 442 | 7.3% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 229 | 3.8% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 41 | 0.7% |
Find your building in Cheshire West and Chester
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/cheshire-west-and-chester/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Cheshire West and Chester
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 6,016 |
| Below EPC B | 4,564 (75.9%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 223 (3.7%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 406 |
| Expired certificates | 1,189 (19.8%) |
| Average floor area | 656 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 175 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Cheshire West and Chester are below EPC B?
4,564 of 6,016 – 75.9% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 0.2 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Cheshire West and Chester are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
406 commercial buildings in Cheshire West and Chester are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Cheshire West and Chester are already unlettable?
223 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 165 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Cheshire West and Chester rank nationally?
175 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
East Devon
76.1% below EPC B · 2,682 properties
See the data →Croydon
76.1% below EPC B · 5,049 properties
See the data →Cannock Chase
76.0% below EPC B · 2,129 properties
See the data →Haringey
75.8% below EPC B · 4,311 properties
See the data →Uttlesford
75.8% below EPC B · 1,383 properties
See the data →Swale
75.8% below EPC B · 2,278 properties
See the data →