The position in Cannock Chase
There are 2,129 unique commercial properties in Cannock Chase with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,619 – 76.0% – are rated below EPC B, which is 0.1 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Cannock, Rugeley, Staffordshire, Walsall, Hednesford. Average floor area is 539 m² and the average asset rating is 76.
405 certificates in the district have expired (19.0% of the total), of which 89 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 2 | 0.1% | -0.2 | |
| A | 74 | 3.5% | -0.6 | |
| B | 434 | 20.4% | +0.9 | |
| C | 716 | 33.6% | +0.4 | |
| D | 532 | 25.0% | -0.7 | |
| E | 258 | 12.1% | -0.8 | |
| F | 36 | 1.7% | -0.2 | |
| G | 77 | 3.6% | +1.1 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 786 | 36.9% | |
| Offices & workshops | 538 | 25.3% | |
| Storage & distribution | 288 | 13.5% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 190 | 8.9% | |
| General & special industrial | 164 | 7.7% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 34 | 1.6% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 29 | 1.4% | |
| Education | 26 | 1.2% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Cannock Chase that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 1,251 | 58.8% | |
| 250–500 m² | 421 | 19.8% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 249 | 11.7% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 149 | 7.0% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 50 | 2.3% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 9 | 0.4% |
Find your building in Cannock Chase
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/cannock-chase/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Cannock Chase
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 2,129 |
| Below EPC B | 1,619 (76.0%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 113 (5.3%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 125 |
| Expired certificates | 405 (19.0%) |
| Average floor area | 539 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 174 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Cannock Chase are below EPC B?
1,619 of 2,129 – 76.0% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 0.1 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Cannock Chase are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
125 commercial buildings in Cannock Chase are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Cannock Chase are already unlettable?
113 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 89 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Cannock Chase rank nationally?
174 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Plymouth
76.1% below EPC B · 4,180 properties
See the data →East Devon
76.1% below EPC B · 2,682 properties
See the data →Croydon
76.1% below EPC B · 5,049 properties
See the data →Cheshire West and Chester
75.9% below EPC B · 6,016 properties
See the data →Haringey
75.8% below EPC B · 4,311 properties
See the data →Uttlesford
75.8% below EPC B · 1,383 properties
See the data →