The position in Vale of White Horse
There are 2,217 unique commercial properties in Vale of White Horse with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,565 – 70.6% – are rated below EPC B, which is 5.5 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is offices & workshops, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Abingdon, Wantage, Oxford, Faringdon, Didcot. Average floor area is 813 m² and the average asset rating is 70.
426 certificates in the district have expired (19.2% of the total), of which 61 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 14 | 0.6% | +0.3 | |
| A | 190 | 8.6% | +4.5 | |
| B | 448 | 20.2% | +0.7 | |
| C | 699 | 31.5% | -1.7 | |
| D | 520 | 23.5% | -2.2 | |
| E | 246 | 11.1% | -1.8 | |
| F | 47 | 2.1% | +0.2 | |
| G | 53 | 2.4% | -0.1 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Offices & workshops | 858 | 38.7% | |
| Retail & financial services | 507 | 22.9% | |
| Storage & distribution | 246 | 11.1% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 195 | 8.8% | |
| General & special industrial | 159 | 7.2% | |
| Education | 59 | 2.7% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 40 | 1.8% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 33 | 1.5% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Vale of White Horse that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 1,099 | 49.6% | |
| 250–500 m² | 457 | 20.6% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 274 | 12.4% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 228 | 10.3% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 142 | 6.4% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 17 | 0.8% |
Find your building in Vale of White Horse
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/vale-of-white-horse/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Vale of White Horse
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 2,217 |
| Below EPC B | 1,565 (70.6%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 100 (4.5%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 218 |
| Expired certificates | 426 (19.2%) |
| Average floor area | 813 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 289 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Vale of White Horse are below EPC B?
1,565 of 2,217 – 70.6% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 5.5 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Vale of White Horse are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
218 commercial buildings in Vale of White Horse are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Vale of White Horse are already unlettable?
100 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 61 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Vale of White Horse rank nationally?
289 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Rutland
70.7% below EPC B · 768 properties
See the data →Tower Hamlets
70.6% below EPC B · 6,784 properties
See the data →Cambridge
70.6% below EPC B · 2,882 properties
See the data →South Gloucestershire
70.4% below EPC B · 3,848 properties
See the data →Blaby
70.4% below EPC B · 1,389 properties
See the data →Huntingdonshire
70.4% below EPC B · 3,021 properties
See the data →