The position in Rutland
There are 768 unique commercial properties in Rutland with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 543 – 70.7% – are rated below EPC B, which is 5.4 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Oakham, Stamford, Uppingham, Rutland, Essendine. Average floor area is 386 m² and the average asset rating is 74.
134 certificates in the district have expired (17.4% of the total), of which 30 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 7 | 0.9% | +0.6 | |
| A | 65 | 8.5% | +4.4 | |
| B | 153 | 19.9% | +0.4 | |
| C | 228 | 29.7% | -3.5 | |
| D | 170 | 22.1% | -3.6 | |
| E | 94 | 12.2% | -0.7 | |
| F | 19 | 2.5% | +0.6 | |
| G | 32 | 4.2% | +1.7 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 241 | 31.4% | |
| Offices & workshops | 207 | 27.0% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 88 | 11.5% | |
| Storage & distribution | 72 | 9.4% | |
| General & special industrial | 53 | 6.9% | |
| Hotels | 19 | 2.5% | |
| Primary healthcare | 17 | 2.2% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 16 | 2.1% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Rutland that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 480 | 62.5% | |
| 250–500 m² | 149 | 19.4% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 80 | 10.4% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 46 | 6.0% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 11 | 1.4% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 2 | 0.3% |
Find your building in Rutland
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/rutland/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Rutland
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 768 |
| Below EPC B | 543 (70.7%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 51 (6.6%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 35 |
| Expired certificates | 134 (17.4%) |
| Average floor area | 386 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 286 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Rutland are below EPC B?
543 of 768 – 70.7% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 5.4 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Rutland are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
35 commercial buildings in Rutland are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Rutland are already unlettable?
51 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 30 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Rutland rank nationally?
286 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Wandsworth
71.1% below EPC B · 5,465 properties
See the data →Dartford
71.1% below EPC B · 1,645 properties
See the data →Central Bedfordshire
70.8% below EPC B · 3,741 properties
See the data →Tower Hamlets
70.6% below EPC B · 6,784 properties
See the data →Cambridge
70.6% below EPC B · 2,882 properties
See the data →Vale of White Horse
70.6% below EPC B · 2,217 properties
See the data →