The position in Tower Hamlets
There are 6,784 unique commercial properties in Tower Hamlets with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 4,788 – 70.6% – are rated below EPC B, which is 5.5 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are London, Canary Wharf, London,, L0Ndon, Mile End. Average floor area is 1,033 m² and the average asset rating is 71.
1,214 certificates in the district have expired (17.9% of the total), of which 227 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 14 | 0.2% | -0.1 | |
| A | 439 | 6.5% | +2.4 | |
| B | 1,543 | 22.7% | +3.2 | |
| C | 2,181 | 32.1% | -1.1 | |
| D | 1,636 | 24.1% | -1.6 | |
| E | 691 | 10.2% | -2.7 | |
| F | 122 | 1.8% | -0.1 | |
| G | 158 | 2.3% | -0.2 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 2,509 | 37.0% | |
| Offices & workshops | 2,404 | 35.4% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 877 | 12.9% | |
| Storage & distribution | 166 | 2.4% | |
| Residential spaces | 148 | 2.2% | |
| Education | 133 | 2.0% | |
| Community & day centres | 97 | 1.4% | |
| Hotels | 95 | 1.4% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Tower Hamlets that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 4,754 | 70.1% | |
| 250–500 m² | 855 | 12.6% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 467 | 6.9% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 350 | 5.2% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 224 | 3.3% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 134 | 2.0% |
Find your building in Tower Hamlets
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/tower-hamlets/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Tower Hamlets
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 6,784 |
| Below EPC B | 4,788 (70.6%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 280 (4.1%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 391 |
| Expired certificates | 1,214 (17.9%) |
| Average floor area | 1,033 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 287 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Tower Hamlets are below EPC B?
4,788 of 6,784 – 70.6% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 5.5 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Tower Hamlets are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
391 commercial buildings in Tower Hamlets are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Tower Hamlets are already unlettable?
280 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 227 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Tower Hamlets rank nationally?
287 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Dartford
71.1% below EPC B · 1,645 properties
See the data →Central Bedfordshire
70.8% below EPC B · 3,741 properties
See the data →Rutland
70.7% below EPC B · 768 properties
See the data →Cambridge
70.6% below EPC B · 2,882 properties
See the data →Vale of White Horse
70.6% below EPC B · 2,217 properties
See the data →South Gloucestershire
70.4% below EPC B · 3,848 properties
See the data →