The position in Dartford
There are 1,645 unique commercial properties in Dartford with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,169 – 71.1% – are rated below EPC B, which is 5.0 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Dartford, Greenhithe, Swanscombe, Gravesend, Longfield. Average floor area is 1,012 m² and the average asset rating is 69.
285 certificates in the district have expired (17.3% of the total), of which 36 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 3 | 0.2% | -0.1 | |
| A | 110 | 6.7% | +2.6 | |
| B | 363 | 22.1% | +2.6 | |
| C | 573 | 34.8% | +1.6 | |
| D | 373 | 22.7% | -3.0 | |
| E | 173 | 10.5% | -2.4 | |
| F | 20 | 1.2% | -0.7 | |
| G | 30 | 1.8% | -0.7 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 538 | 32.7% | |
| Offices & workshops | 396 | 24.1% | |
| Storage & distribution | 216 | 13.1% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 177 | 10.8% | |
| General & special industrial | 135 | 8.2% | |
| Education | 50 | 3.0% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 28 | 1.7% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 27 | 1.6% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Dartford that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 848 | 51.6% | |
| 250–500 m² | 350 | 21.3% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 181 | 11.0% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 138 | 8.4% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 106 | 6.4% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 22 | 1.3% |
Find your building in Dartford
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/dartford/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Dartford
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 1,645 |
| Below EPC B | 1,169 (71.1%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 50 (3.0%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 132 |
| Expired certificates | 285 (17.3%) |
| Average floor area | 1,012 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 284 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Dartford are below EPC B?
1,169 of 1,645 – 71.1% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 5.0 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Dartford are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
132 commercial buildings in Dartford are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Dartford are already unlettable?
50 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 36 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Dartford rank nationally?
284 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Stevenage
71.4% below EPC B · 1,292 properties
See the data →Camden
71.3% below EPC B · 9,529 properties
See the data →Wandsworth
71.1% below EPC B · 5,465 properties
See the data →Central Bedfordshire
70.8% below EPC B · 3,741 properties
See the data →Rutland
70.7% below EPC B · 768 properties
See the data →Tower Hamlets
70.6% below EPC B · 6,784 properties
See the data →