The position in Central Bedfordshire
There are 3,741 unique commercial properties in Central Bedfordshire with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 2,650 – 70.8% – are rated below EPC B, which is 5.3 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is offices & workshops, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Dunstable, Leighton Buzzard, Bedford, Biggleswade, Sandy. Average floor area is 891 m² and the average asset rating is 70.
699 certificates in the district have expired (18.7% of the total), of which 84 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 23 | 0.6% | +0.3 | |
| A | 272 | 7.3% | +3.2 | |
| B | 796 | 21.3% | +1.8 | |
| C | 1,272 | 34.0% | +0.8 | |
| D | 845 | 22.6% | -3.1 | |
| E | 416 | 11.1% | -1.8 | |
| F | 53 | 1.4% | -0.5 | |
| G | 64 | 1.7% | -0.8 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Offices & workshops | 1,112 | 29.7% | |
| Retail & financial services | 1,020 | 27.3% | |
| Storage & distribution | 481 | 12.9% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 402 | 10.7% | |
| General & special industrial | 288 | 7.7% | |
| Education | 129 | 3.4% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 85 | 2.3% | |
| Primary healthcare | 65 | 1.7% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Central Bedfordshire that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 2,051 | 54.8% | |
| 250–500 m² | 761 | 20.3% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 410 | 11.0% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 305 | 8.2% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 174 | 4.7% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 40 | 1.1% |
Find your building in Central Bedfordshire
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/central-bedfordshire/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Central Bedfordshire
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 3,741 |
| Below EPC B | 2,650 (70.8%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 117 (3.1%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 262 |
| Expired certificates | 699 (18.7%) |
| Average floor area | 891 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 285 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Central Bedfordshire are below EPC B?
2,650 of 3,741 – 70.8% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 5.3 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Central Bedfordshire are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
262 commercial buildings in Central Bedfordshire are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Central Bedfordshire are already unlettable?
117 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 84 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Central Bedfordshire rank nationally?
285 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Camden
71.3% below EPC B · 9,529 properties
See the data →Wandsworth
71.1% below EPC B · 5,465 properties
See the data →Dartford
71.1% below EPC B · 1,645 properties
See the data →Rutland
70.7% below EPC B · 768 properties
See the data →Tower Hamlets
70.6% below EPC B · 6,784 properties
See the data →Cambridge
70.6% below EPC B · 2,882 properties
See the data →