The position in Dumfries and Galloway
There are 2 unique commercial properties in Dumfries and Galloway with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 0 – 0.0% – are rated below EPC B, which is 76.1 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is hotels, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Gretna Green, Gretna. Average floor area is 852 m² and the average asset rating is 32.
0 certificates in the district have expired (0.0% of the total), of which 0 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 0 | 0.0% | -0.3 | |
| A | 0 | 0.0% | -4.1 | |
| B | 2 | 100.0% | +80.5 | |
| C | 0 | 0.0% | -33.2 | |
| D | 0 | 0.0% | -25.7 | |
| E | 0 | 0.0% | -12.9 | |
| F | 0 | 0.0% | -1.9 | |
| G | 0 | 0.0% | -2.5 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hotels | 1 | 50.0% | |
| Retail & financial services | 1 | 50.0% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Dumfries and Galloway that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 1 | 50.0% | |
| 250–500 m² | 0 | 0.0% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 0 | 0.0% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 1 | 50.0% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 0 | 0.0% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 0 | 0.0% |
Find your building in Dumfries and Galloway
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/dumfries-and-galloway/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Dumfries and Galloway
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 2 |
| Below EPC B | 0 (0.0%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 0 (0.0%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 0 |
| Expired certificates | 0 (0.0%) |
| Average floor area | 852 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 319 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Dumfries and Galloway are below EPC B?
0 of 2 – 0.0% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 76.1 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Dumfries and Galloway are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
0 commercial buildings in Dumfries and Galloway are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Dumfries and Galloway are already unlettable?
0 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 0 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Dumfries and Galloway rank nationally?
319 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.