The position in Conwy
There are 2,314 unique commercial properties in Conwy with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,984 – 85.7% – are rated below EPC B, which is 9.6 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Llandudno, Colwyn Bay, Abergele, Conwy, Llandudno Junction. Average floor area is 425 m² and the average asset rating is 82.
536 certificates in the district have expired (23.2% of the total), of which 101 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 2 | 0.1% | -0.2 | |
| A | 47 | 2.0% | -2.1 | |
| B | 281 | 12.1% | -7.4 | |
| C | 791 | 34.2% | +1.0 | |
| D | 638 | 27.6% | +1.9 | |
| E | 387 | 16.7% | +3.8 | |
| F | 78 | 3.4% | +1.5 | |
| G | 90 | 3.9% | +1.4 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 887 | 38.3% | |
| Offices & workshops | 452 | 19.5% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 302 | 13.1% | |
| Hotels | 202 | 8.7% | |
| Storage & distribution | 98 | 4.2% | |
| General & special industrial | 92 | 4.0% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 73 | 3.2% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 50 | 2.2% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Conwy that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 1,305 | 56.4% | |
| 250–500 m² | 537 | 23.2% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 286 | 12.4% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 135 | 5.8% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 47 | 2.0% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 4 | 0.2% |
Find your building in Conwy
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/conwy/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Conwy
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 2,314 |
| Below EPC B | 1,984 (85.7%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 168 (7.3%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 130 |
| Expired certificates | 536 (23.2%) |
| Average floor area | 425 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 6 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Conwy are below EPC B?
1,984 of 2,314 – 85.7% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 9.6 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Conwy are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
130 commercial buildings in Conwy are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Conwy are already unlettable?
168 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 101 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Conwy rank nationally?
6 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Staffordshire Moorlands
86.4% below EPC B · 1,225 properties
See the data →Isle of Wight
86.3% below EPC B · 2,483 properties
See the data →Ceredigion
86.2% below EPC B · 1,164 properties
See the data →Pendle
85.3% below EPC B · 1,314 properties
See the data →High Peak
85.0% below EPC B · 1,617 properties
See the data →Gwynedd
84.5% below EPC B · 2,439 properties
See the data →