The position in Ceredigion
There are 1,164 unique commercial properties in Ceredigion with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,003 – 86.2% – are rated below EPC B, which is 10.1 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Aberystwyth, Cardigan, Lampeter, Llandysul, Aberaeron. Average floor area is 391 m² and the average asset rating is 84.
338 certificates in the district have expired (29.0% of the total), of which 58 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 2 | 0.2% | -0.1 | |
| A | 35 | 3.0% | -1.1 | |
| B | 124 | 10.7% | -8.8 | |
| C | 354 | 30.4% | -2.8 | |
| D | 349 | 30.0% | +4.3 | |
| E | 194 | 16.7% | +3.8 | |
| F | 50 | 4.3% | +2.4 | |
| G | 56 | 4.8% | +2.3 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 430 | 36.9% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 192 | 16.5% | |
| Offices & workshops | 166 | 14.3% | |
| Storage & distribution | 78 | 6.7% | |
| Education | 67 | 5.8% | |
| Hotels | 59 | 5.1% | |
| General & special industrial | 53 | 4.6% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 34 | 2.9% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Ceredigion that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 720 | 61.9% | |
| 250–500 m² | 235 | 20.2% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 117 | 10.1% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 65 | 5.6% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 26 | 2.2% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 1 | 0.1% |
Find your building in Ceredigion
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/ceredigion/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Ceredigion
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 1,164 |
| Below EPC B | 1,003 (86.2%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 106 (9.1%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 56 |
| Expired certificates | 338 (29.0%) |
| Average floor area | 391 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 5 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Ceredigion are below EPC B?
1,003 of 1,164 – 86.2% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 10.1 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Ceredigion are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
56 commercial buildings in Ceredigion are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Ceredigion are already unlettable?
106 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 58 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Ceredigion rank nationally?
5 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Powys
86.5% below EPC B · 2,301 properties
See the data →Staffordshire Moorlands
86.4% below EPC B · 1,225 properties
See the data →Isle of Wight
86.3% below EPC B · 2,483 properties
See the data →Conwy
85.7% below EPC B · 2,314 properties
See the data →Pendle
85.3% below EPC B · 1,314 properties
See the data →High Peak
85.0% below EPC B · 1,617 properties
See the data →