The position in Pendle
There are 1,314 unique commercial properties in Pendle with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,121 – 85.3% – are rated below EPC B, which is 9.2 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Nelson, Colne, Barnoldswick, Barrowford, Burnley. Average floor area is 690 m² and the average asset rating is 83.
392 certificates in the district have expired (29.8% of the total), of which 67 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 1 | 0.1% | -0.2 | |
| A | 44 | 3.3% | -0.8 | |
| B | 148 | 11.3% | -8.2 | |
| C | 385 | 29.3% | -3.9 | |
| D | 393 | 29.9% | +4.2 | |
| E | 249 | 18.9% | +6.0 | |
| F | 49 | 3.7% | +1.8 | |
| G | 45 | 3.4% | +0.9 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 498 | 37.9% | |
| Offices & workshops | 295 | 22.5% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 149 | 11.3% | |
| General & special industrial | 139 | 10.6% | |
| Storage & distribution | 72 | 5.5% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 32 | 2.4% | |
| Primary healthcare | 31 | 2.4% | |
| Community & day centres | 29 | 2.2% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Pendle that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 719 | 54.7% | |
| 250–500 m² | 242 | 18.4% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 165 | 12.6% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 110 | 8.4% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 69 | 5.3% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 9 | 0.7% |
Find your building in Pendle
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/pendle/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Pendle
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 1,314 |
| Below EPC B | 1,121 (85.3%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 94 (7.2%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 142 |
| Expired certificates | 392 (29.8%) |
| Average floor area | 690 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 7 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Pendle are below EPC B?
1,121 of 1,314 – 85.3% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 9.2 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Pendle are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
142 commercial buildings in Pendle are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Pendle are already unlettable?
94 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 67 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Pendle rank nationally?
7 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Isle of Wight
86.3% below EPC B · 2,483 properties
See the data →Ceredigion
86.2% below EPC B · 1,164 properties
See the data →Conwy
85.7% below EPC B · 2,314 properties
See the data →High Peak
85.0% below EPC B · 1,617 properties
See the data →Gwynedd
84.5% below EPC B · 2,439 properties
See the data →Tameside
84.4% below EPC B · 3,723 properties
See the data →