The position in Wrexham
There are 1,937 unique commercial properties in Wrexham with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,527 – 78.8% – are rated below EPC B, which is 2.7 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Wrexham, Llangollen, Whitchurch, Llay, Chirk. Average floor area is 797 m² and the average asset rating is 75.
363 certificates in the district have expired (18.7% of the total), of which 51 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 3 | 0.2% | -0.1 | |
| A | 105 | 5.4% | +1.3 | |
| B | 302 | 15.6% | -3.9 | |
| C | 698 | 36.0% | +2.8 | |
| D | 510 | 26.3% | +0.6 | |
| E | 233 | 12.0% | -0.9 | |
| F | 43 | 2.2% | +0.3 | |
| G | 43 | 2.2% | -0.3 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 625 | 32.3% | |
| Offices & workshops | 508 | 26.2% | |
| Storage & distribution | 211 | 10.9% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 205 | 10.6% | |
| General & special industrial | 113 | 5.8% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 49 | 2.5% | |
| Community & day centres | 44 | 2.3% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 39 | 2.0% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Wrexham that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 986 | 50.9% | |
| 250–500 m² | 437 | 22.6% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 214 | 11.0% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 172 | 8.9% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 109 | 5.6% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 19 | 1.0% |
Find your building in Wrexham
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/wrexham/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Wrexham
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 1,937 |
| Below EPC B | 1,527 (78.8%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 86 (4.4%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 192 |
| Expired certificates | 363 (18.7%) |
| Average floor area | 797 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 103 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Wrexham are below EPC B?
1,527 of 1,937 – 78.8% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 2.7 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Wrexham are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
192 commercial buildings in Wrexham are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Wrexham are already unlettable?
86 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 51 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Wrexham rank nationally?
103 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
East Staffordshire
78.8% below EPC B · 2,406 properties
See the data →North Yorkshire
78.8% below EPC B · 12,454 properties
See the data →Northumberland
78.8% below EPC B · 5,408 properties
See the data →Lewes
78.7% below EPC B · 1,680 properties
See the data →Torridge
78.7% below EPC B · 1,099 properties
See the data →Flintshire
78.7% below EPC B · 2,531 properties
See the data →