The position in Flintshire
There are 2,531 unique commercial properties in Flintshire with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,993 – 78.7% – are rated below EPC B, which is 2.6 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is offices & workshops, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Deeside, Mold, Chester, Holywell, Flint. Average floor area is 674 m² and the average asset rating is 77.
517 certificates in the district have expired (20.4% of the total), of which 79 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 6 | 0.2% | -0.1 | |
| A | 100 | 4.0% | -0.1 | |
| B | 432 | 17.1% | -2.4 | |
| C | 790 | 31.2% | -2.0 | |
| D | 719 | 28.4% | +2.7 | |
| E | 358 | 14.1% | +1.2 | |
| F | 55 | 2.2% | +0.3 | |
| G | 71 | 2.8% | +0.3 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Offices & workshops | 748 | 29.6% | |
| Retail & financial services | 714 | 28.2% | |
| General & special industrial | 264 | 10.4% | |
| Storage & distribution | 259 | 10.2% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 252 | 10.0% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 69 | 2.7% | |
| Education | 61 | 2.4% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 46 | 1.8% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Flintshire that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 1,378 | 54.4% | |
| 250–500 m² | 493 | 19.5% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 295 | 11.7% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 233 | 9.2% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 114 | 4.5% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 18 | 0.7% |
Find your building in Flintshire
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/flintshire/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Flintshire
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 2,531 |
| Below EPC B | 1,993 (78.7%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 126 (5.0%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 226 |
| Expired certificates | 517 (20.4%) |
| Average floor area | 674 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 106 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Flintshire are below EPC B?
1,993 of 2,531 – 78.7% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 2.6 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Flintshire are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
226 commercial buildings in Flintshire are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Flintshire are already unlettable?
126 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 79 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Flintshire rank nationally?
106 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Wrexham
78.8% below EPC B · 1,937 properties
See the data →Lewes
78.7% below EPC B · 1,680 properties
See the data →Torridge
78.7% below EPC B · 1,099 properties
See the data →Arun
78.6% below EPC B · 2,362 properties
See the data →East Riding of Yorkshire
78.6% below EPC B · 5,164 properties
See the data →Wakefield
78.5% below EPC B · 5,569 properties
See the data →