The position in Wolverhampton
There are 4,506 unique commercial properties in Wolverhampton with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 3,628 – 80.5% – are rated below EPC B, which is 4.4 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Wolverhampton, Bilston, Willenhall, Wednesfield, Tettenhall. Average floor area is 705 m² and the average asset rating is 78.
928 certificates in the district have expired (20.6% of the total), of which 137 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 9 | 0.2% | -0.1 | |
| A | 104 | 2.3% | -1.8 | |
| B | 765 | 17.0% | -2.5 | |
| C | 1,523 | 33.8% | +0.6 | |
| D | 1,249 | 27.7% | +2.0 | |
| E | 651 | 14.4% | +1.5 | |
| F | 81 | 1.8% | -0.1 | |
| G | 124 | 2.8% | +0.3 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 1,622 | 36.0% | |
| Offices & workshops | 1,026 | 22.8% | |
| Storage & distribution | 611 | 13.6% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 484 | 10.7% | |
| General & special industrial | 320 | 7.1% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 134 | 3.0% | |
| Community & day centres | 71 | 1.6% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 67 | 1.5% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Wolverhampton that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 2,528 | 56.1% | |
| 250–500 m² | 782 | 17.4% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 531 | 11.8% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 391 | 8.7% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 240 | 5.3% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 34 | 0.8% |
Find your building in Wolverhampton
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/wolverhampton/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Wolverhampton
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 4,506 |
| Below EPC B | 3,628 (80.5%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 205 (4.5%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 453 |
| Expired certificates | 928 (20.6%) |
| Average floor area | 705 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 60 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Wolverhampton are below EPC B?
3,628 of 4,506 – 80.5% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 4.4 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Wolverhampton are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
453 commercial buildings in Wolverhampton are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Wolverhampton are already unlettable?
205 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 137 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Wolverhampton rank nationally?
60 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Rochdale
80.7% below EPC B · 3,279 properties
See the data →Worcester
80.6% below EPC B · 2,076 properties
See the data →South Tyneside
80.5% below EPC B · 2,213 properties
See the data →Caerphilly
80.4% below EPC B · 2,444 properties
See the data →Great Yarmouth
80.3% below EPC B · 1,909 properties
See the data →Blackburn with Darwen
80.3% below EPC B · 2,747 properties
See the data →