The position in Caerphilly
There are 2,444 unique commercial properties in Caerphilly with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,966 – 80.4% – are rated below EPC B, which is 4.3 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Caerphilly, Blackwood, Newport, Bargoed, Hengoed. Average floor area is 562 m² and the average asset rating is 76.
483 certificates in the district have expired (19.8% of the total), of which 51 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 5 | 0.2% | -0.1 | |
| A | 49 | 2.0% | -2.1 | |
| B | 424 | 17.3% | -2.2 | |
| C | 849 | 34.7% | +1.5 | |
| D | 692 | 28.3% | +2.6 | |
| E | 331 | 13.5% | +0.6 | |
| F | 44 | 1.8% | -0.1 | |
| G | 50 | 2.0% | -0.5 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 826 | 33.8% | |
| Offices & workshops | 488 | 20.0% | |
| General & special industrial | 286 | 11.7% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 283 | 11.6% | |
| Storage & distribution | 250 | 10.2% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 67 | 2.7% | |
| Community & day centres | 59 | 2.4% | |
| Primary healthcare | 51 | 2.1% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Caerphilly that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 1,458 | 59.7% | |
| 250–500 m² | 417 | 17.1% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 276 | 11.3% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 192 | 7.9% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 85 | 3.5% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 16 | 0.7% |
Find your building in Caerphilly
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/caerphilly/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Caerphilly
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 2,444 |
| Below EPC B | 1,966 (80.4%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 94 (3.8%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 192 |
| Expired certificates | 483 (19.8%) |
| Average floor area | 562 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 61 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Caerphilly are below EPC B?
1,966 of 2,444 – 80.4% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 4.3 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Caerphilly are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
192 commercial buildings in Caerphilly are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Caerphilly are already unlettable?
94 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 51 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Caerphilly rank nationally?
61 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Worcester
80.6% below EPC B · 2,076 properties
See the data →South Tyneside
80.5% below EPC B · 2,213 properties
See the data →Wolverhampton
80.5% below EPC B · 4,506 properties
See the data →Great Yarmouth
80.3% below EPC B · 1,909 properties
See the data →Blackburn with Darwen
80.3% below EPC B · 2,747 properties
See the data →South Kesteven
80.2% below EPC B · 2,521 properties
See the data →