The position in Rotherham
There are 3,768 unique commercial properties in Rotherham with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 2,904 – 77.1% – are rated below EPC B, which is 1.0 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Rotherham, Sheffield, Mexborough, Barnsley, Thurcroft. Average floor area is 738 m² and the average asset rating is 74.
768 certificates in the district have expired (20.4% of the total), of which 109 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 5 | 0.1% | -0.2 | |
| A | 203 | 5.4% | +1.3 | |
| B | 656 | 17.4% | -2.1 | |
| C | 1,274 | 33.8% | +0.6 | |
| D | 934 | 24.8% | -0.9 | |
| E | 522 | 13.9% | +1.0 | |
| F | 68 | 1.8% | -0.1 | |
| G | 106 | 2.8% | +0.3 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 1,235 | 32.8% | |
| Offices & workshops | 853 | 22.6% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 454 | 12.0% | |
| Storage & distribution | 449 | 11.9% | |
| General & special industrial | 390 | 10.4% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 92 | 2.4% | |
| Primary healthcare | 71 | 1.9% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 69 | 1.8% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Rotherham that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 2,055 | 54.5% | |
| 250–500 m² | 689 | 18.3% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 453 | 12.0% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 359 | 9.5% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 184 | 4.9% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 28 | 0.7% |
Find your building in Rotherham
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/rotherham/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Rotherham
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 3,768 |
| Below EPC B | 2,904 (77.1%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 174 (4.6%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 354 |
| Expired certificates | 768 (20.4%) |
| Average floor area | 738 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 142 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Rotherham are below EPC B?
2,904 of 3,768 – 77.1% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 1.0 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Rotherham are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
354 commercial buildings in Rotherham are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Rotherham are already unlettable?
174 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 109 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Rotherham rank nationally?
142 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Cornwall
77.2% below EPC B · 11,341 properties
See the data →Somerset
77.1% below EPC B · 9,866 properties
See the data →Cheltenham
77.1% below EPC B · 2,466 properties
See the data →Cotswold
77.1% below EPC B · 1,928 properties
See the data →North Warwickshire
77.1% below EPC B · 1,234 properties
See the data →Broxtowe
77.1% below EPC B · 1,596 properties
See the data →