The position in Cotswold
There are 1,928 unique commercial properties in Cotswold with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,487 – 77.1% – are rated below EPC B, which is 1.0 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Cirencester, Cheltenham, Tetbury, Moreton-In-Marsh, Chipping Campden. Average floor area is 414 m² and the average asset rating is 77.
411 certificates in the district have expired (21.3% of the total), of which 93 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 7 | 0.4% | +0.1 | |
| A | 67 | 3.5% | -0.6 | |
| B | 367 | 19.0% | -0.5 | |
| C | 632 | 32.8% | -0.4 | |
| D | 483 | 25.1% | -0.6 | |
| E | 247 | 12.8% | -0.1 | |
| F | 47 | 2.4% | +0.5 | |
| G | 78 | 4.0% | +1.5 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 625 | 32.4% | |
| Offices & workshops | 621 | 32.2% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 184 | 9.5% | |
| Storage & distribution | 160 | 8.3% | |
| General & special industrial | 93 | 4.8% | |
| Hotels | 65 | 3.4% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 37 | 1.9% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 34 | 1.8% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Cotswold that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 1,148 | 59.5% | |
| 250–500 m² | 402 | 20.9% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 196 | 10.2% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 139 | 7.2% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 42 | 2.2% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 1 | 0.1% |
Find your building in Cotswold
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/cotswold/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Cotswold
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 1,928 |
| Below EPC B | 1,487 (77.1%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 125 (6.5%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 109 |
| Expired certificates | 411 (21.3%) |
| Average floor area | 414 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 143 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Cotswold are below EPC B?
1,487 of 1,928 – 77.1% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 1.0 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Cotswold are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
109 commercial buildings in Cotswold are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Cotswold are already unlettable?
125 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 93 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Cotswold rank nationally?
143 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Somerset
77.1% below EPC B · 9,866 properties
See the data →Cheltenham
77.1% below EPC B · 2,466 properties
See the data →Rotherham
77.1% below EPC B · 3,768 properties
See the data →North Warwickshire
77.1% below EPC B · 1,234 properties
See the data →Broxtowe
77.1% below EPC B · 1,596 properties
See the data →Breckland
77.0% below EPC B · 2,000 properties
See the data →