The position in North Warwickshire
There are 1,234 unique commercial properties in North Warwickshire with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 951 – 77.1% – are rated below EPC B, which is 1.0 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is offices & workshops, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Atherstone, Birmingham, Tamworth, Coleshill, Nuneaton. Average floor area is 1,392 m² and the average asset rating is 76.
262 certificates in the district have expired (21.2% of the total), of which 40 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 2 | 0.2% | -0.1 | |
| A | 75 | 6.1% | +2.0 | |
| B | 206 | 16.7% | -2.8 | |
| C | 393 | 31.8% | -1.4 | |
| D | 310 | 25.1% | -0.6 | |
| E | 184 | 14.9% | +2.0 | |
| F | 36 | 2.9% | +1.0 | |
| G | 28 | 2.3% | -0.2 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Offices & workshops | 361 | 29.3% | |
| Retail & financial services | 276 | 22.4% | |
| General & special industrial | 169 | 13.7% | |
| Storage & distribution | 155 | 12.6% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 128 | 10.4% | |
| Education | 40 | 3.2% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 24 | 1.9% | |
| Community & day centres | 21 | 1.7% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In North Warwickshire that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 647 | 52.4% | |
| 250–500 m² | 266 | 21.6% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 135 | 10.9% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 94 | 7.6% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 57 | 4.6% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 35 | 2.8% |
Find your building in North Warwickshire
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/north-warwickshire/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – North Warwickshire
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 1,234 |
| Below EPC B | 951 (77.1%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 64 (5.2%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 96 |
| Expired certificates | 262 (21.2%) |
| Average floor area | 1,392 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 144 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in North Warwickshire are below EPC B?
951 of 1,234 – 77.1% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 1.0 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in North Warwickshire are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
96 commercial buildings in North Warwickshire are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in North Warwickshire are already unlettable?
64 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 40 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does North Warwickshire rank nationally?
144 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Cheltenham
77.1% below EPC B · 2,466 properties
See the data →Rotherham
77.1% below EPC B · 3,768 properties
See the data →Cotswold
77.1% below EPC B · 1,928 properties
See the data →Broxtowe
77.1% below EPC B · 1,596 properties
See the data →Breckland
77.0% below EPC B · 2,000 properties
See the data →Doncaster
77.0% below EPC B · 5,049 properties
See the data →