The position in Thurrock
There are 2,499 unique commercial properties in Thurrock with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,728 – 69.1% – are rated below EPC B, which is 7.0 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Grays, West Thurrock, Tilbury, South Ockendon, Stanford-Le-Hope. Average floor area is 925 m² and the average asset rating is 69.
345 certificates in the district have expired (13.8% of the total), of which 44 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 14 | 0.6% | +0.3 | |
| A | 140 | 5.6% | +1.5 | |
| B | 617 | 24.7% | +5.2 | |
| C | 783 | 31.3% | -1.9 | |
| D | 613 | 24.5% | -1.2 | |
| E | 268 | 10.7% | -2.2 | |
| F | 29 | 1.2% | -0.7 | |
| G | 35 | 1.4% | -1.1 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 872 | 34.9% | |
| Offices & workshops | 596 | 23.8% | |
| Storage & distribution | 401 | 16.0% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 225 | 9.0% | |
| General & special industrial | 145 | 5.8% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 63 | 2.5% | |
| Education | 60 | 2.4% | |
| Primary healthcare | 36 | 1.4% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Thurrock that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 1,422 | 56.9% | |
| 250–500 m² | 444 | 17.8% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 281 | 11.2% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 196 | 7.8% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 110 | 4.4% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 46 | 1.8% |
Find your building in Thurrock
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/thurrock/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Thurrock
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 2,499 |
| Below EPC B | 1,728 (69.1%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 64 (2.6%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 153 |
| Expired certificates | 345 (13.8%) |
| Average floor area | 925 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 304 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Thurrock are below EPC B?
1,728 of 2,499 – 69.1% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 7.0 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Thurrock are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
153 commercial buildings in Thurrock are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Thurrock are already unlettable?
64 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 44 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Thurrock rank nationally?
304 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
West Lindsey
69.7% below EPC B · 1,388 properties
See the data →Oxford
69.5% below EPC B · 2,901 properties
See the data →Chichester
69.3% below EPC B · 2,576 properties
See the data →Ashford
69.1% below EPC B · 2,364 properties
See the data →Crawley
68.9% below EPC B · 1,803 properties
See the data →Slough
68.8% below EPC B · 2,196 properties
See the data →