The position in Stoke-on-Trent
There are 4,709 unique commercial properties in Stoke-on-Trent with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 3,893 – 82.7% – are rated below EPC B, which is 6.6 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Stoke-On-Trent, Stoke On Trent, Staffordshire, Stoke, Fenton. Average floor area is 794 m² and the average asset rating is 80.
1,005 certificates in the district have expired (21.3% of the total), of which 147 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 6 | 0.1% | -0.2 | |
| A | 152 | 3.2% | -0.9 | |
| B | 658 | 14.0% | -5.5 | |
| C | 1,492 | 31.7% | -1.5 | |
| D | 1,336 | 28.4% | +2.7 | |
| E | 772 | 16.4% | +3.5 | |
| F | 131 | 2.8% | +0.9 | |
| G | 162 | 3.4% | +0.9 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 1,737 | 36.9% | |
| Offices & workshops | 1,120 | 23.8% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 499 | 10.6% | |
| Storage & distribution | 464 | 9.9% | |
| General & special industrial | 328 | 7.0% | |
| Education | 100 | 2.1% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 94 | 2.0% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 88 | 1.9% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Stoke-on-Trent that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 2,596 | 55.1% | |
| 250–500 m² | 877 | 18.6% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 570 | 12.1% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 403 | 8.6% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 218 | 4.6% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 45 | 1.0% |
Find your building in Stoke-on-Trent
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/stoke-on-trent/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Stoke-on-Trent
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 4,709 |
| Below EPC B | 3,893 (82.7%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 293 (6.2%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 411 |
| Expired certificates | 1,005 (21.3%) |
| Average floor area | 794 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 25 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Stoke-on-Trent are below EPC B?
3,893 of 4,709 – 82.7% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 6.6 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Stoke-on-Trent are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
411 commercial buildings in Stoke-on-Trent are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Stoke-on-Trent are already unlettable?
293 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 147 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Stoke-on-Trent rank nationally?
25 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Kirklees
82.9% below EPC B · 7,075 properties
See the data →Calderdale
82.8% below EPC B · 3,804 properties
See the data →Wirral
82.7% below EPC B · 4,652 properties
See the data →Torfaen
82.6% below EPC B · 1,522 properties
See the data →Erewash
82.4% below EPC B · 1,921 properties
See the data →Sandwell
82.3% below EPC B · 6,063 properties
See the data →