The position in Wirral
There are 4,652 unique commercial properties in Wirral with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 3,849 – 82.7% – are rated below EPC B, which is 6.6 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Birkenhead, Wirral, Wallasey, Prenton, Bromborough. Average floor area is 526 m² and the average asset rating is 76.
909 certificates in the district have expired (19.5% of the total), of which 120 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 7 | 0.2% | -0.1 | |
| A | 116 | 2.5% | -1.6 | |
| B | 680 | 14.6% | -4.9 | |
| C | 1,793 | 38.5% | +5.3 | |
| D | 1,281 | 27.5% | +1.8 | |
| E | 590 | 12.7% | -0.2 | |
| F | 77 | 1.7% | -0.2 | |
| G | 108 | 2.3% | -0.2 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 1,955 | 42.0% | |
| Offices & workshops | 913 | 19.6% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 581 | 12.5% | |
| Storage & distribution | 350 | 7.5% | |
| General & special industrial | 301 | 6.5% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 132 | 2.8% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 97 | 2.1% | |
| Primary healthcare | 93 | 2.0% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Wirral that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 2,905 | 62.4% | |
| 250–500 m² | 785 | 16.9% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 490 | 10.5% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 286 | 6.1% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 168 | 3.6% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 18 | 0.4% |
Find your building in Wirral
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/wirral/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Wirral
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 4,652 |
| Below EPC B | 3,849 (82.7%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 185 (4.0%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 312 |
| Expired certificates | 909 (19.5%) |
| Average floor area | 526 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 24 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Wirral are below EPC B?
3,849 of 4,652 – 82.7% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 6.6 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Wirral are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
312 commercial buildings in Wirral are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Wirral are already unlettable?
185 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 120 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Wirral rank nationally?
24 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Southend-on-Sea
83.0% below EPC B · 3,275 properties
See the data →Kirklees
82.9% below EPC B · 7,075 properties
See the data →Calderdale
82.8% below EPC B · 3,804 properties
See the data →Stoke-on-Trent
82.7% below EPC B · 4,709 properties
See the data →Torfaen
82.6% below EPC B · 1,522 properties
See the data →Erewash
82.4% below EPC B · 1,921 properties
See the data →