The position in Hackney
There are 6,182 unique commercial properties in Hackney with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 4,339 – 70.2% – are rated below EPC B, which is 5.9 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is offices & workshops, and the postal towns and districts most represented are London, London,, Hackney, Hackney,, Lonon. Average floor area is 448 m² and the average asset rating is 70.
1,087 certificates in the district have expired (17.6% of the total), of which 148 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 4 | 0.1% | -0.2 | |
| A | 266 | 4.3% | +0.2 | |
| B | 1,573 | 25.4% | +5.9 | |
| C | 2,074 | 33.5% | +0.3 | |
| D | 1,385 | 22.4% | -3.3 | |
| E | 684 | 11.1% | -1.8 | |
| F | 86 | 1.4% | -0.5 | |
| G | 110 | 1.8% | -0.7 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Offices & workshops | 2,694 | 43.6% | |
| Retail & financial services | 1,900 | 30.7% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 890 | 14.4% | |
| Education | 117 | 1.9% | |
| Community & day centres | 105 | 1.7% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 104 | 1.7% | |
| Storage & distribution | 71 | 1.1% | |
| Hotels | 70 | 1.1% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Hackney that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 4,444 | 71.9% | |
| 250–500 m² | 863 | 14.0% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 435 | 7.0% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 279 | 4.5% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 134 | 2.2% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 27 | 0.4% |
Find your building in Hackney
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/hackney/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Hackney
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 6,182 |
| Below EPC B | 4,339 (70.2%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 196 (3.2%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 228 |
| Expired certificates | 1,087 (17.6%) |
| Average floor area | 448 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 293 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Hackney are below EPC B?
4,339 of 6,182 – 70.2% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 5.9 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Hackney are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
228 commercial buildings in Hackney are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Hackney are already unlettable?
196 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 148 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Hackney rank nationally?
293 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
South Gloucestershire
70.4% below EPC B · 3,848 properties
See the data →Blaby
70.4% below EPC B · 1,389 properties
See the data →Huntingdonshire
70.4% below EPC B · 3,021 properties
See the data →Hounslow
70.0% below EPC B · 4,000 properties
See the data →Tonbridge and Malling
70.0% below EPC B · 1,935 properties
See the data →Guildford
69.9% below EPC B · 2,375 properties
See the data →