The position in Fareham
There are 1,851 unique commercial properties in Fareham with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,387 – 74.9% – are rated below EPC B, which is 1.2 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is offices & workshops, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Fareham, Southampton, Lee-On-The-Solent, Hampshire, Warsash. Average floor area is 592 m² and the average asset rating is 70.
282 certificates in the district have expired (15.2% of the total), of which 20 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 2 | 0.1% | -0.2 | |
| A | 71 | 3.8% | -0.3 | |
| B | 391 | 21.1% | +1.6 | |
| C | 702 | 37.9% | +4.7 | |
| D | 457 | 24.7% | -1.0 | |
| E | 189 | 10.2% | -2.7 | |
| F | 19 | 1.0% | -0.9 | |
| G | 20 | 1.1% | -1.4 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Offices & workshops | 712 | 38.5% | |
| Retail & financial services | 500 | 27.0% | |
| Storage & distribution | 225 | 12.2% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 134 | 7.2% | |
| General & special industrial | 109 | 5.9% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 42 | 2.3% | |
| Education | 34 | 1.8% | |
| Primary healthcare | 32 | 1.7% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Fareham that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 1,058 | 57.2% | |
| 250–500 m² | 345 | 18.6% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 207 | 11.2% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 168 | 9.1% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 66 | 3.6% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 7 | 0.4% |
Find your building in Fareham
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/fareham/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Fareham
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 1,851 |
| Below EPC B | 1,387 (74.9%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 39 (2.1%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 146 |
| Expired certificates | 282 (15.2%) |
| Average floor area | 592 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 210 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Fareham are below EPC B?
1,387 of 1,851 – 74.9% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 1.2 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Fareham are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
146 commercial buildings in Fareham are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Fareham are already unlettable?
39 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 20 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Fareham rank nationally?
210 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Rugby
75.0% below EPC B · 1,661 properties
See the data →Redcar and Cleveland
75.0% below EPC B · 1,773 properties
See the data →Three Rivers
74.9% below EPC B · 1,124 properties
See the data →Dacorum
74.8% below EPC B · 2,278 properties
See the data →Southampton
74.8% below EPC B · 3,771 properties
See the data →Ealing
74.8% below EPC B · 5,850 properties
See the data →