The position in Ealing
There are 5,850 unique commercial properties in Ealing with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 4,374 – 74.8% – are rated below EPC B, which is 1.3 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are London, Southall, Greenford, Acton, Ealing. Average floor area is 602 m² and the average asset rating is 72.
1,052 certificates in the district have expired (18.0% of the total), of which 133 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 22 | 0.4% | +0.1 | |
| A | 254 | 4.3% | +0.2 | |
| B | 1,200 | 20.5% | +1.0 | |
| C | 2,038 | 34.8% | +1.6 | |
| D | 1,514 | 25.9% | +0.2 | |
| E | 626 | 10.7% | -2.2 | |
| F | 86 | 1.5% | -0.4 | |
| G | 110 | 1.9% | -0.6 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 2,267 | 38.8% | |
| Offices & workshops | 1,142 | 19.5% | |
| Storage & distribution | 723 | 12.4% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 689 | 11.8% | |
| General & special industrial | 369 | 6.3% | |
| Education | 149 | 2.5% | |
| Community & day centres | 111 | 1.9% | |
| Primary healthcare | 103 | 1.8% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Ealing that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 3,624 | 61.9% | |
| 250–500 m² | 898 | 15.4% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 602 | 10.3% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 444 | 7.6% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 246 | 4.2% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 36 | 0.6% |
Find your building in Ealing
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/ealing/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Ealing
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 5,850 |
| Below EPC B | 4,374 (74.8%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 196 (3.4%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 463 |
| Expired certificates | 1,052 (18.0%) |
| Average floor area | 602 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 213 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Ealing are below EPC B?
4,374 of 5,850 – 74.8% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 1.3 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Ealing are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
463 commercial buildings in Ealing are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Ealing are already unlettable?
196 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 133 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Ealing rank nationally?
213 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Fareham
74.9% below EPC B · 1,851 properties
See the data →Dacorum
74.8% below EPC B · 2,278 properties
See the data →Southampton
74.8% below EPC B · 3,771 properties
See the data →Brighton and Hove
74.8% below EPC B · 6,107 properties
See the data →Gloucester
74.8% below EPC B · 2,060 properties
See the data →East Hampshire
74.8% below EPC B · 2,053 properties
See the data →