The position in Brighton and Hove
There are 6,107 unique commercial properties in Brighton and Hove with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 4,566 – 74.8% – are rated below EPC B, which is 1.3 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Brighton, Hove, Portslade, East Sussex, Rottingdean. Average floor area is 442 m² and the average asset rating is 73.
1,128 certificates in the district have expired (18.5% of the total), of which 192 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 7 | 0.1% | -0.2 | |
| A | 214 | 3.5% | -0.6 | |
| B | 1,320 | 21.6% | +2.1 | |
| C | 2,080 | 34.1% | +0.9 | |
| D | 1,533 | 25.1% | -0.6 | |
| E | 722 | 11.8% | -1.1 | |
| F | 104 | 1.7% | -0.2 | |
| G | 127 | 2.1% | -0.4 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 2,403 | 39.3% | |
| Offices & workshops | 1,559 | 25.5% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 993 | 16.3% | |
| Storage & distribution | 217 | 3.6% | |
| Hotels | 169 | 2.8% | |
| Education | 127 | 2.1% | |
| Primary healthcare | 126 | 2.1% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 107 | 1.8% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Brighton and Hove that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 4,222 | 69.1% | |
| 250–500 m² | 961 | 15.7% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 446 | 7.3% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 272 | 4.5% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 187 | 3.1% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 19 | 0.3% |
Find your building in Brighton and Hove
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/brighton-and-hove/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Brighton and Hove
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 6,107 |
| Below EPC B | 4,566 (74.8%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 231 (3.8%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 256 |
| Expired certificates | 1,128 (18.5%) |
| Average floor area | 442 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 214 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Brighton and Hove are below EPC B?
4,566 of 6,107 – 74.8% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 1.3 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Brighton and Hove are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
256 commercial buildings in Brighton and Hove are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Brighton and Hove are already unlettable?
231 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 192 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Brighton and Hove rank nationally?
214 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Dacorum
74.8% below EPC B · 2,278 properties
See the data →Southampton
74.8% below EPC B · 3,771 properties
See the data →Ealing
74.8% below EPC B · 5,850 properties
See the data →Gloucester
74.8% below EPC B · 2,060 properties
See the data →East Hampshire
74.8% below EPC B · 2,053 properties
See the data →Gedling
74.8% below EPC B · 1,476 properties
See the data →