The position in Redcar and Cleveland
There are 1,773 unique commercial properties in Redcar and Cleveland with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,330 – 75.0% – are rated below EPC B, which is 1.1 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Redcar, Middlesbrough, Guisborough, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Warrenby. Average floor area is 478 m² and the average asset rating is 75.
371 certificates in the district have expired (20.9% of the total), of which 71 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 2 | 0.1% | -0.2 | |
| A | 62 | 3.5% | -0.6 | |
| B | 379 | 21.4% | +1.9 | |
| C | 582 | 32.8% | -0.4 | |
| D | 428 | 24.1% | -1.6 | |
| E | 226 | 12.7% | -0.2 | |
| F | 33 | 1.9% | – | |
| G | 61 | 3.4% | +0.9 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 694 | 39.1% | |
| Offices & workshops | 336 | 19.0% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 282 | 15.9% | |
| Storage & distribution | 97 | 5.5% | |
| General & special industrial | 95 | 5.4% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 76 | 4.3% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 45 | 2.5% | |
| Primary healthcare | 36 | 2.0% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Redcar and Cleveland that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 1,067 | 60.2% | |
| 250–500 m² | 331 | 18.7% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 186 | 10.5% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 137 | 7.7% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 48 | 2.7% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 4 | 0.2% |
Find your building in Redcar and Cleveland
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/redcar-and-cleveland/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Redcar and Cleveland
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 1,773 |
| Below EPC B | 1,330 (75.0%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 94 (5.3%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 115 |
| Expired certificates | 371 (20.9%) |
| Average floor area | 478 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 208 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Redcar and Cleveland are below EPC B?
1,330 of 1,773 – 75.0% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 1.1 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Redcar and Cleveland are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
115 commercial buildings in Redcar and Cleveland are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Redcar and Cleveland are already unlettable?
94 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 71 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Redcar and Cleveland rank nationally?
208 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Liverpool
75.1% below EPC B · 8,237 properties
See the data →Broadland
75.1% below EPC B · 1,501 properties
See the data →Rugby
75.0% below EPC B · 1,661 properties
See the data →Three Rivers
74.9% below EPC B · 1,124 properties
See the data →Fareham
74.9% below EPC B · 1,851 properties
See the data →Dacorum
74.8% below EPC B · 2,278 properties
See the data →