The position in Three Rivers
There are 1,124 unique commercial properties in Three Rivers with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 842 – 74.9% – are rated below EPC B, which is 1.2 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is offices & workshops, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Rickmansworth, Watford, Kings Langley, Abbots Langley, Croxley Green. Average floor area is 535 m² and the average asset rating is 71.
232 certificates in the district have expired (20.6% of the total), of which 27 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 2 | 0.2% | -0.1 | |
| A | 59 | 5.2% | +1.1 | |
| B | 221 | 19.7% | +0.2 | |
| C | 383 | 34.1% | +0.9 | |
| D | 297 | 26.4% | +0.7 | |
| E | 125 | 11.1% | -1.8 | |
| F | 17 | 1.5% | -0.4 | |
| G | 20 | 1.8% | -0.7 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Offices & workshops | 407 | 36.2% | |
| Retail & financial services | 303 | 27.0% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 113 | 10.1% | |
| Storage & distribution | 102 | 9.1% | |
| General & special industrial | 44 | 3.9% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 34 | 3.0% | |
| Education | 30 | 2.7% | |
| Community & day centres | 26 | 2.3% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Three Rivers that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 710 | 63.2% | |
| 250–500 m² | 202 | 18.0% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 100 | 8.9% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 61 | 5.4% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 48 | 4.3% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 3 | 0.3% |
Find your building in Three Rivers
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/three-rivers/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Three Rivers
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 1,124 |
| Below EPC B | 842 (74.9%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 37 (3.3%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 55 |
| Expired certificates | 232 (20.6%) |
| Average floor area | 535 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 209 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Three Rivers are below EPC B?
842 of 1,124 – 74.9% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 1.2 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Three Rivers are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
55 commercial buildings in Three Rivers are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Three Rivers are already unlettable?
37 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 27 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Three Rivers rank nationally?
209 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Broadland
75.1% below EPC B · 1,501 properties
See the data →Rugby
75.0% below EPC B · 1,661 properties
See the data →Redcar and Cleveland
75.0% below EPC B · 1,773 properties
See the data →Fareham
74.9% below EPC B · 1,851 properties
See the data →Dacorum
74.8% below EPC B · 2,278 properties
See the data →Southampton
74.8% below EPC B · 3,771 properties
See the data →