The position in East Hertfordshire
There are 2,384 unique commercial properties in East Hertfordshire with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,793 – 75.2% – are rated below EPC B, which is 0.9 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is offices & workshops, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Hertford, Ware, Bishop'S Stortford, Bishops Stortford, Buntingford. Average floor area is 421 m² and the average asset rating is 75.
433 certificates in the district have expired (18.2% of the total), of which 67 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 22 | 0.9% | +0.6 | |
| A | 106 | 4.4% | +0.3 | |
| B | 463 | 19.4% | -0.1 | |
| C | 790 | 33.1% | -0.1 | |
| D | 583 | 24.5% | -1.2 | |
| E | 307 | 12.9% | – | |
| F | 51 | 2.1% | +0.2 | |
| G | 62 | 2.6% | +0.1 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Offices & workshops | 830 | 34.8% | |
| Retail & financial services | 702 | 29.4% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 277 | 11.6% | |
| Storage & distribution | 188 | 7.9% | |
| General & special industrial | 131 | 5.5% | |
| Education | 64 | 2.7% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 41 | 1.7% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 41 | 1.7% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In East Hertfordshire that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 1,488 | 62.4% | |
| 250–500 m² | 479 | 20.1% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 222 | 9.3% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 132 | 5.5% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 59 | 2.5% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 4 | 0.2% |
Find your building in East Hertfordshire
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/east-hertfordshire/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – East Hertfordshire
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 2,384 |
| Below EPC B | 1,793 (75.2%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 113 (4.7%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 121 |
| Expired certificates | 433 (18.2%) |
| Average floor area | 421 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 197 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in East Hertfordshire are below EPC B?
1,793 of 2,384 – 75.2% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 0.9 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in East Hertfordshire are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
121 commercial buildings in East Hertfordshire are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in East Hertfordshire are already unlettable?
113 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 67 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does East Hertfordshire rank nationally?
197 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Luton
75.3% below EPC B · 2,652 properties
See the data →Bromley
75.3% below EPC B · 4,100 properties
See the data →Waverley
75.2% below EPC B · 2,222 properties
See the data →Braintree
75.2% below EPC B · 2,646 properties
See the data →Harlow
75.2% below EPC B · 1,441 properties
See the data →Merton
75.2% below EPC B · 2,974 properties
See the data →