The position in Harlow
There are 1,441 unique commercial properties in Harlow with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,083 – 75.2% – are rated below EPC B, which is 0.9 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Harlow, Essex, Harrow, Old Harlow,, Old Harlow. Average floor area is 1,005 m² and the average asset rating is 74.
251 certificates in the district have expired (17.4% of the total), of which 44 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 4 | 0.3% | – | |
| A | 76 | 5.3% | +1.2 | |
| B | 278 | 19.3% | -0.2 | |
| C | 493 | 34.2% | +1.0 | |
| D | 356 | 24.7% | -1.0 | |
| E | 178 | 12.4% | -0.5 | |
| F | 18 | 1.2% | -0.7 | |
| G | 38 | 2.6% | +0.1 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 442 | 30.7% | |
| Offices & workshops | 356 | 24.7% | |
| Storage & distribution | 247 | 17.1% | |
| General & special industrial | 131 | 9.1% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 115 | 8.0% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 34 | 2.4% | |
| Education | 33 | 2.3% | |
| Community & day centres | 24 | 1.7% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Harlow that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 666 | 46.2% | |
| 250–500 m² | 312 | 21.7% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 181 | 12.6% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 148 | 10.3% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 119 | 8.3% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 15 | 1.0% |
Find your building in Harlow
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/harlow/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Harlow
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 1,441 |
| Below EPC B | 1,083 (75.2%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 56 (3.9%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 166 |
| Expired certificates | 251 (17.4%) |
| Average floor area | 1,005 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 199 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Harlow are below EPC B?
1,083 of 1,441 – 75.2% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 0.9 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Harlow are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
166 commercial buildings in Harlow are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Harlow are already unlettable?
56 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 44 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Harlow rank nationally?
199 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Waverley
75.2% below EPC B · 2,222 properties
See the data →East Hertfordshire
75.2% below EPC B · 2,384 properties
See the data →Braintree
75.2% below EPC B · 2,646 properties
See the data →Merton
75.2% below EPC B · 2,974 properties
See the data →Knowsley
75.2% below EPC B · 1,778 properties
See the data →West Berkshire
75.1% below EPC B · 2,919 properties
See the data →