The position in Tandridge
There are 1,236 unique commercial properties in Tandridge with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 975 – 78.9% – are rated below EPC B, which is 2.8 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is offices & workshops, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Caterham, Oxted, Lingfield, Godstone, Redhill. Average floor area is 314 m² and the average asset rating is 76.
219 certificates in the district have expired (17.7% of the total), of which 39 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 4 | 0.3% | – | |
| A | 29 | 2.3% | -1.8 | |
| B | 228 | 18.4% | -1.1 | |
| C | 423 | 34.2% | +1.0 | |
| D | 336 | 27.2% | +1.5 | |
| E | 161 | 13.0% | +0.1 | |
| F | 25 | 2.0% | +0.1 | |
| G | 30 | 2.4% | -0.1 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Offices & workshops | 417 | 33.7% | |
| Retail & financial services | 397 | 32.1% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 133 | 10.8% | |
| Storage & distribution | 72 | 5.8% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 42 | 3.4% | |
| General & special industrial | 35 | 2.8% | |
| Education | 32 | 2.6% | |
| Primary healthcare | 28 | 2.3% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Tandridge that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 875 | 70.8% | |
| 250–500 m² | 186 | 15.0% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 95 | 7.7% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 60 | 4.9% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 20 | 1.6% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 0 | 0.0% |
Find your building in Tandridge
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/tandridge/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Tandridge
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 1,236 |
| Below EPC B | 975 (78.9%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 55 (4.4%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 56 |
| Expired certificates | 219 (17.7%) |
| Average floor area | 314 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 98 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Tandridge are below EPC B?
975 of 1,236 – 78.9% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 2.8 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Tandridge are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
56 commercial buildings in Tandridge are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Tandridge are already unlettable?
55 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 39 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Tandridge rank nationally?
98 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Isle of Anglesey
79.0% below EPC B · 1,031 properties
See the data →Medway
79.0% below EPC B · 3,827 properties
See the data →South Hams
79.0% below EPC B · 2,122 properties
See the data →North Northamptonshire
78.9% below EPC B · 5,613 properties
See the data →East Staffordshire
78.8% below EPC B · 2,406 properties
See the data →North Yorkshire
78.8% below EPC B · 12,454 properties
See the data →