The position in Medway
There are 3,827 unique commercial properties in Medway with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 3,025 – 79.0% – are rated below EPC B, which is 2.9 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Rochester, Gillingham, Chatham, Kent, Chatham,. Average floor area is 531 m² and the average asset rating is 76.
730 certificates in the district have expired (19.1% of the total), of which 107 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 5 | 0.1% | -0.2 | |
| A | 107 | 2.8% | -1.3 | |
| B | 690 | 18.0% | -1.5 | |
| C | 1,252 | 32.7% | -0.5 | |
| D | 1,091 | 28.5% | +2.8 | |
| E | 547 | 14.3% | +1.4 | |
| F | 60 | 1.6% | -0.3 | |
| G | 75 | 2.0% | -0.5 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 1,310 | 34.2% | |
| Offices & workshops | 923 | 24.1% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 426 | 11.1% | |
| General & special industrial | 390 | 10.2% | |
| Storage & distribution | 306 | 8.0% | |
| Education | 94 | 2.5% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 85 | 2.2% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 83 | 2.2% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Medway that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 2,325 | 60.8% | |
| 250–500 m² | 709 | 18.5% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 390 | 10.2% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 247 | 6.5% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 137 | 3.6% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 19 | 0.5% |
Find your building in Medway
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/medway/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Medway
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 3,827 |
| Below EPC B | 3,025 (79.0%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 135 (3.5%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 236 |
| Expired certificates | 730 (19.1%) |
| Average floor area | 531 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 96 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Medway are below EPC B?
3,025 of 3,827 – 79.0% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 2.9 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Medway are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
236 commercial buildings in Medway are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Medway are already unlettable?
135 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 107 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Medway rank nationally?
96 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Bridgend
79.1% below EPC B · 2,143 properties
See the data →Bradford
79.0% below EPC B · 8,084 properties
See the data →Isle of Anglesey
79.0% below EPC B · 1,031 properties
See the data →South Hams
79.0% below EPC B · 2,122 properties
See the data →Tandridge
78.9% below EPC B · 1,236 properties
See the data →North Northamptonshire
78.9% below EPC B · 5,613 properties
See the data →